Solved

Save URL as Text (not HTML)

Posted on 1998-02-13
6
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I save the content of a URL to a local file in plain text format (no HTML tags)?
0
Comment
Question by:friberg
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gwalters
ID: 1233049
I'm assuming you wanted this in the Browser category...

For Netscape, choose File, Save As.  Type a name like "foo.txt" (the important part is the ".txt" extension).

For Internet Explorer, pretty much the same thing.


Now, if you wanted to save the content of a URL to a local file in plain text using Java, that's a different story.
0
 

Author Comment

by:friberg
ID: 1233050
Of course I want to save it using Java, otherwise I wouldn't have posted it here. :-)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1233051
When you said on the local, it's on the client or on the server?
If it's on the client you can't because the security : APPLET restriction.  But, if you can have a good secur level, and it's accepted by the client, you have this possibility.  On the server you don't have any problem, except if it's not your server :)


0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:friberg
ID: 1233052
I'm talking about a Java application, not an applet. Let's say I want to capture all the text at the www.yahoo.com main page, and save it as a text file (no HTML tags) on my HD.
To save it in HTML format is no problem, but is there a way to remove the HTML tags automatically?


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1233053
No, but you can simply rename your file, with xxx.TXT
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KE earned 100 total points
ID: 1233054
As far as i know, you can't just get rid of the tags.
Use a FilterInputStream and discard anything between "<" and ">"

0