[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bills

Posted on 1998-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
User enters dollar amount as float
output should be the highest number of bills and coins (TWENTIES, TENS, FIVES, ONES, quarters, dimes, nickels, pennies). Any help is appreciated.

#include <stdio.h>

void main()
{
      unsigned TWENTIES, TENS, FIVES, ONES, quarters, dimes, nickels, pennies;
      float amount_user;

      printf("Enter Dollar amount between $0.00 and $100.00:");
      scanf("%d", &amount_user);
      amount_user=amount_user*100;
      printf("%d, amount_user\n");

      while (amount_user !=0)
      {
            if(amount_user>=2000)
            {
                  amount_user=amount_user/2000;
                  
            }
            else if(amount_user>=1000)
            {
                  amount_user-=1000;
                  TENS++;
            }
            else if(amount_user>=500)
            {
            amount_user-=500;
            FIVES++;
            }
            else if(amount_user>=100)
            {
            amount_user-=100;
            ONES++;
            }
            else if(amount_user>=25)
            {
            amount_user-=25;
            quarters++;
            }
            else if(amount_user>=10)
            {
            amount_user-=10;
            dimes++;
            }
            else if(amount_user>=05)
            {
            amount_user-=5;
            nickels++;
            }
            else if(amount_user>=1)
            {
            amount_user-=1;
            pennies++;
            }
            else
            {
                  break;
            }
      }
      printf("There are %d TWENTIES\n", TWENTIES);
      printf("There are %d TENS\n", TENS);
      printf("There are %d FIVES\n", FIVES);
      printf("There are %d ONES\n", ONES);
      printf("There are %d quarters\n", quarters);
      printf("There are %d dimes\n", dimes);
      printf("There are %d nickels\n", nickels);
      printf("There are %d pennies\n", pennies);
}






0
Comment
Question by:catalyst19002800
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:q2guo
ID: 1257247
catalyst19002800 what you mean by "the highest number of bills and coins".

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
julio011597 earned 60 total points
ID: 1257248
I guess you mean "the best efficient" way to distribute the amount among bills and coins.

--//--
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <stdio.h>

int main(void)
{
  unsigned int TWENTIES, TENS, FIVES, ONES, quarters, dimes, nickels, pennies;
  unsigned int amount_user;

  while(1)  {
    float tmp_amount;

    printf("Enter amount between $0.00 and $100.00: ");
    scanf("%f", &tmp_amount);
    if(tmp_amount >=0 && tmp_amount <= 100) {
      amount_user = (unsigned int)(tmp_amount * 100);
      break;
    }
  }

  TWENTIES = TENS = FIVES = ONES =
    quarters = dimes = nickels = pennies = 0;

  while(amount_user >= 2000) {
    amount_user -= 2000;
    TWENTIES++;
  }

  while(amount_user >= 1000) {
    amount_user -= 1000;
    TENS++;
  }

  while(amount_user >= 500) {
    amount_user -= 500;
    FIVES++;
  }

  while(amount_user >= 100) {
    amount_user -= 100;
    ONES++;
  }

  while(amount_user >= 25) {
    amount_user -= 25;
    quarters++;
  }

  while(amount_user >= 10) {
    amount_user -= 10;
    dimes++;
  }

  while(amount_user >= 5) {
    amount_user -= 5;
    nickels++;
  }

  while(amount_user >= 1) {
    amount_user -= 1;
    pennies++;
  }

  printf("There are %d TWENTIES\n", TWENTIES);
  printf("There are %d TENS\n", TENS);
  printf("There are %d FIVES\n", FIVES);
  printf("There are %d ONES\n", ONES);
  printf("There are %d quarters\n", quarters);
  printf("There are %d dimes\n", dimes);
  printf("There are %d nickels\n", nickels);
  printf("There are %d pennies\n", pennies);

  return EXIT_SUCCESS;
}
--//--

HTH, julio
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsjetty
ID: 1257249
Your objective can be achieved in about 10 lines of C code, using a simple "for' loop
for more details , get back to me.
-rsjetty
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:rsjetty
ID: 1257250
Your objective can be achieved in about 10 lines of C code, using a simple "for' loop
for more details , get back to me.
-rsjetty
0
 

Author Comment

by:catalyst19002800
ID: 1257251
This was mostly correct but some of the answers were wrong and that was fixed. One too little peenies. Anyway, I played around with the last While(---) and got it fixed. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1257252
Would you mind telling what was wrong, and what has been your fix?
0