Solved

Win95 printer driver for HP Deskjet 500

Posted on 1998-02-14
21
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I just bought a computer (with Win95) and am having a lot of trouble installing a printer driver for the HP Deskjet 500. the printers.txt file that comes with Win95 says that Win95 does not support the 500 Series. Is there anything I can do -- I've looked at the Windows95 and the HP Website and they have no help for the 500 Series. Also, I called HP and spoke to a gentleman in the 'printer sales' division -- he wasn't much help and seemed totally oblivious to the problem. He recommended me to talk to the Tech Support folks and I still haven't been able to get through.

I'd really appreciate any help. I, somehow, find it difficult to believe that I might have to 'dump' a perfectly functional printer just because of an operating system change.

Thanks.

Priyo
0
Comment
Question by:priyo
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2013007
priyo..

Your HP500 printer driver is included in the WIN95 CD. You won't find it on HP site.  All what you have to do is to install from the printer folder witht he add printer.

As it might sound, a very simple answer to a question labeled hard, I presume you did so, but still have a problems??

Could you elaborate more what messages do you get.

As I said the correct answer is to install it the way I mentioned up there.  So could you post updates on the situation.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 2013008
I tried the installation disk for Win 95 but it does not have any drivers for the HP 500 (it has drivers for 310,320,500C,520 etc.). My understanding (the little that I have of the situation) is that the original few versions of Win95 included a printer driver for HP Deskjet 500. The version that came with my computer doesn't have them installed. Here's what the printers.txt file (that came with my Windows95 disk) says:


HEWLETT-PACKARD DESKJET PRINTER SUPPORT
=======================================

Versions 6.1 and earlier of the Hewlett-Packard DeskJet printer drivers will not function under Windows 95, and it is not possible to install them. If you are using them with Windows 3.1, they will be upgraded to version 6.5 with Windows 95. See the following section if you are using a DeskJet 600 or 800 series model..............."

I'm in a real bind!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2013009
The HP DeskJet 500 is supported by all versions of Win95 up to and including the current Win95 OSR2 or Win95B.  I can tell you this definitively, as I have a DJ500 and use it with Win95 OSR2 all the time.  I also checked my choices in the Printers Control Panel and sure enough, the HP500 is there.  I think you are confusing the OLD Win3.1 DJ500 drivers which don't work with Win95.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2013010
The message got cut.. continue.

If you want the cab file leave your e-mail, and I will send it to you.
I see no other way after that but upgrading your copy.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2013011
Jhance:

Thanks for the response. The Printers Control Panel does give an option for HP 500 but installing a printer connection does not work. The Win95 installation disk I have, as I mentioned before, does not have any drivers for HP 500. I managed to get a hold of the original printer installation floppy from my brother (it's for Windows v3.0)and gave it a shot but it didn't work.

Magigraf: Thanks again for the input. My email is P_Chatterjee@mgmt.purdue.edu.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 2013012
priyo...

If you don't mind I will lock the question until you receive the file and test it. I will try a couple of things on one of my systems to zoom on the exact files needed if that CAB does not make it.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2013013
priyo...

I'll do better, I'm extracting the 7 files you need to install your printer.  I will zip them and ship them to you and save you the trip of sending an entire 1.6Mg.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2013014
priyo...
I asked another Tech to come and help, since I'll be away for 10 days. Wish you all the luck!
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2013015
Hi,

I'm at my wit's end. Magigraf suggested that I "upgrade" my version of Win95 (I think it is the "A" version) using either Version B or Win95 OSr2. My question is would it be possible to get a hold of the latest Win95 installation disks (from a friend) and just copy the HP Deskjet printer driver files or is that risky? If not, how do I resolve my "printer's dilemma"!

Thanks in advancce.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 2013016
Strange that your Windows 95 CD has no 500 driver. Install the 500C driver and disable the color settings. This should work.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2013017
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried it, it didn't work. Any other ideas??
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 2013018
try to turn on your printer before you boot your computer make sure cables are connected ok then boot your computer windows 95 should ask you for drivers choose local, HP, 500, LPT1 (if your printer is connected to lpt1 then it should work. HP doesn't have ant win95 drivers because it is older pinter only drivers are included with windows95.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2013019
priyo...

I'm back! Please give me 2 more days to recover from my absence, and I will try few other tricks to solve your problem.

By the way, I send you an e-mail, that got returned for no reason.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2013020
I think I've made some headway with the files that magigraf emailed me; I'd appreciate it if magigraf could email me with more specific instructions.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 2013021
Welcome back magigraf.'o]
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013022
Hi priyo...

see if this works...install the Olivetti JP150WS printer driver and see what happens...it is an HP Emulated driver that just may work...

hope this helps

Conan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 2013023
Thanks Joel.

Priyo...

I did e-mail you what you wanted, now it's up to you.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2013024
Magigraf,
note the last comment made by priyo.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013025
Magigraf:
Thanks for helping out -- the driver files DID work and my printer works.

Thanks to all the others as well for taking and helping out -- I learned a lot, in the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 2013026
Priyo...

In light of your comment, I'm posting this as an answer.

Thanks to all
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 300 total points
ID: 2013027
I'm posting this as a comment to see if my answer will be accepted.  priyo has had a problem grading the question because the option to grade isn't appearing for him.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0