Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual J++ Stand-alone distribution

Posted on 1998-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi -- I'm writing a stand-alone app using Visual J++ for my master's thesis--and I want to be able to distribute it free of charge (via floppy disk).  I understand JVIEW is distributable.  Could you please tell me (or how I can find out):

1.  Which files I would need to put on the disk--JVIEW, which Java class files, and which files from my project (e.g., *.java, *.class, etc.).
2.  Are there instructions available for installing and using JVIEW on a PC that may or may not have W95, IExplore, etc.?

I found a general answer to question 1. at Http://www.microsoft.com/products/prodref/260_faq.htm, and it says the java class file is also needed.  Is this the whole class.zip file?  I can't fit that on a floppy--it's 7.4 MB!!  

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:imsap
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1233055
The answer is you need to check your VJ++ documentation to find out which files are redistributable and which files must be delivered with your product.  Please read and follow the license carefully as doing something other than what it says can be very expensive.

BTW, a general answer cannot be given because as strange as it might seem, not every copy of VJ++ (and other MS products) come with the same license.  It depends on where it was sold, if it was an academic version, and sometimes MS changes their mind in mid-stream.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gwalters
ID: 1233056
Use jexegen to make an executable.  Then distribute that executable along with ie30java.exe, which they need to run once before running your executable.

The executable is not really native code; it's your class files along with a JVM loader, which expects the ie30java.exe program to have installed the JVM already.

If you like this better than the current answer, reject it and I'll submit an answer for you to grade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imsap
ID: 1233057
gwalters -- you seem to understand what I'm looking for.  Where do I find jexegen?  It wasn't installed with visual J++. I also received this from microsoft:

In order to run Java on the Microsoft VM, you need to install the entire VM. A redistributable version of the VM (self-extracting exe) is included in the SDK for Java 2.01 available for download at http://www.microsoft.com/java. Note, the licence and redist information in the root directory of the SDK installation for more information.  Also note, the VM requires IE 3.02 or IE 4.x and any of requirements these products have....Win95 or NT 4.x,  tc. You may need to create a setup program (or use the Package Manager in the VM to install your classes).  You may also need a distributing method with larger capacity than a floppy.

I have WinZip, is it possible/legal to organize the VM into zip files that will fit on several floppies?  And what if my user has no browser.  If this is the case, it would be easier for me to make it an applet they can run from the browser.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gwalters earned 200 total points
ID: 1233058
jexegen comes with the SDK for Java (which is basically the J++ compiler without the IDE).

The redistributable version of the VM they speak of is "ie30java.exe" I spoke of.  I've never tried running that program on a machine that didn't have IE on it.  Of course, Microsoft's latest ramblings to the Justice Department indicate that Win95 couldn't exist without IE!



I would suggest doing the following:
1) Get SDK for Java.
2) Use jexegen (from step 1) to create an executable of your program.  Something like "jexegen /main:foo /out:foo.exe *.class" where "foo" is the name of your class with the
  static main(String[])
method, and "foo.exe" is the name of the executable.
3) Include "foo.exe", "ie30java.exe" (from step 1), and any support files needed into one zip that spans floppies (if you really need to be able to give it on floppies--I would suggest just a download from a WWW or ftp site if possible).
4) Instruct user that they must run "ie30java.exe" once before being able to run "foo.exe".  If IE is a prereq for "ie30java.exe", I'm sure they'll get a message telling them where to get it.


Of course, the applet solution is the easiest one for the end user.  If you're not doing anything that would violate an applet security model (local file access, etc.), then maybe changing over to an applet is your best solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imsap
ID: 1233059
gwalters -- I downloaded and extracted the SDK, but I can't get it installed properly.  When I do, I'll give this a try, and give you the points if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imsap
ID: 1233060
Thanks!!!  It worked!  I now understand how to use the jexegen!!  Just a note, the redistributable virtual machine in the latest SDK (v2.01) is called MSjavx86--there is no ie30java.exe, I think it was the older version.  In any case, you told me what I needed to know.
0