Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with Applet on Netscape and RMI

Posted on 1998-02-14
10
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can I make a RMI-Applet (SUN-JAVA) runnable with the Netscape Browser. I get the an Error in the Java-Console, that my applet is not allowed to make Network connections.
How can I overcome the sandbox-restrictions? Please detailed
description (step by step) what I have to do.

Regards Ian

0
Comment
Question by:e4monsch
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1233061
Which version of Netscape, and if its Communicator 4, have you downloaded and installed the Java patch?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:e4monsch
ID: 1233062
Netscape Version 4.0. Java Patch, never heard of that

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1233063
The distributon version of Netscape 4 contains an incomplete JDK 1.1, this situation was corrected with a path that you can get from the updates section of the Netscape pages.

Go to Communicator, Select Help, Software Updates and select the  Continue button

Select JDK 1.1 for 4.04 and dowload it.

This should correct your problem. Let me know if it doesn't.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:e4monsch
ID: 1233064
Sri, but I can't find it. The have changed the whole Web-Site.
Please full URL.

Regards Ian

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:e4monsch
ID: 1233065
By the way: The RMI-Stuff didn't work on Netscape 4.03 either.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:e4monsch
ID: 1233066
I found it, but do your really think this patch solves the problem? In the release notes there is nothing mentioned about any problems with RMI.

I think my problem has to do with the object signing things.
Question: Do I really have to sign my java-classes to gain
access to the sensitive system resources like network and file access?

Regards Ian

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1233067
Several Java components, including RMI were not incorporated into Netscape untill the patch. If you don't have the patch installed you won't be able to use RMI. BTW, You can't use RMI at all in releases prior to 4.03. The patch applies to 4.03 or 4.04.

Re. signing, You should have no problems makeing TCP/IP or UDP network connections regardless of signing. Accesing the local file system or LAN (outside of TCP/IP/UDP) will ccertanly require either signing of the .class/jar files or preinstalling them inside a directory in your CLASSPATH (preferably the same directory as the JAVA.EXE program) to bypass the sandbox.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:e4monsch
ID: 1233068
Another question: Since which Netscape version is the Visigenic (VisiBroker) stuff included?

And what about the Microsoft-stuff? Is it possible to use
RMI or do I need to install the Sun Java Activator.

Regards Ian

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alvinwang earned 300 total points
ID: 1233069
netscpe 4 has only visigenic 2.5 if i'm not wrong.

Install the patch from netscape, if you annot find it, you should go to the download site and look for the patch for jdk1.1 . It's a javascript that will install the thing for you.

if you still have problems running after installing the patch, try doing this:
look for the file prefs.xx under your netscape directory.
add the following lines at the top, make sure you close all netscape seesion before you save this file.
put the following line inside :
user_pref("signed.applets.codebase_principal_support", true);
user_pref("signed.applets.local_classes_have_30_powers", true);
user_pref("signed.applets.low_security_for_local_classes", true);

see if this works.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:e4monsch
ID: 1233070
Well, the RMI-Stuff works well without the patch, but with
the 3 above lines.

I cannot tell my  customers to make this hack. How do I make the thing water proof, with signing objects etc. Can you tell me how object signing works? Which tools do I need? (The Netscape certificate stuff seems not to be compatible with the Javakey
stuff.?)

Regards Ian

0