Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run time error 339

Posted on 1998-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am trying to put a VB application on another machine, and get a run time error 339 - Component dblist32.ocx not correctly registered:  file is missing or invalid.  The file is there, is the right version, and appears to be registered (I even registered it with regsvr32, no help) and I can't imagine what else could be wrong.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:kbakst
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1457142
Check the Version that is on that machine against the machine you developed the application on.  I do believe if the versions are different it can cause a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbakst
ID: 1457143
Same exact files - the installation was built on machine A (where it works) and installed on machine B (where it does not).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alokm
ID: 1457144
I would always suggest that use the setup wizard to package the whole unit(application) and then transfer it to another machine either thru floppy or network.
That is the best way and it always removes the discrepencies between different versions of dlls.
Because only one file is not important . All the dlls/components that are getting used by the program shud be same.
This sure will work.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kbakst
ID: 1457145
That is what I am doing - and it doesn't work.  I am also trying to set up the installation with Installshield, and that doesn't work either.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yowkee earned 300 total points
ID: 1457146
 I suggested that before you use Setup Wizard to make the installation, make sure the file dblist32.dep is in your windows system directory.

  And this problem maybe caused by wrong registration process with other component in the target machine. Use RegClean 4.1 or greater version to clear the Registry. Uninstall your application and use Regedit to manually delete all related key of component dblist32.ocx. Then reinstall your application.
 
  It would also caused by some control developed with Control Creation Edition of VB5. Check whether the key:
 HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0DE86A52-2BAA-11CF-A229-00AA003D7352}
existed. If existed, use Regedit.exe to delete it.

  Hope this help.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kbakst
ID: 1457147
Excellent - this works.  Thanks very much.
0