Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lacie Disk Acting up - Silverlining ?

Posted on 1998-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi
I upgraded to system 8.1 on my performa 6400. All was fine. Then I upgraded the Silverlining driver on my external Lacie Joule HD 730 to 5.8.2. Then I ran disk first aif on the Joule - no problem. Now I ran optimize to defrag the disk. This worked about 3/4th of the way and then the machine got stuck. After waiting a few hours I did a force quit. Now Disk first aid says no problem, Silverlining tests are fine, BUT I can't access anything on the disk - it all says application needs more memory (Have 40 MB or so available) and the Eudora files are corrupted etc. If i try to optimize again or delete the desktop file, it hangs the computer. I really need the stuff on this disk and don't have a recent back up.

Will really appreciate the help. The Lacie tech support was no help. He suggested taking it to drive savers.
0
Comment
Question by:ulall
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1538239
i would say back up your important files and reformat. quitting mid defrag is a BAD thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1538240
What did you use to optimise the drive?

-Curtis
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulall
ID: 1538241
Silverlining 5.8.2 was used to optimize the disk. It was run from the main hard disk, not the disk to be optimized. No other applications were running then.
I've given up and reformatted the disk. It initialized fine and was reformatted without trouble - by Silverlining.
However, now the disk and the mac get stuck the minute one gets to about 59.7 mb of stuff copied back to the disk..
I'm quite frustrated
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1538242
I've never had anything but troubles with SilverLining.

I decided to switch to FWB's HDT, and I haven't had ANY problems since.

-Curtis

P.S.  Don't ever use Disk Optimisers unless they offer non-destructive optimisation.  Norton SpeedDisk and Allsoft's DiskExpress are the only ones that I know of that will not toast a drive if the computer crashes half way.  I'd stay away fro D.E. though, for other reasons.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 200 total points
ID: 1538243
Silverlining 5.8.1 was incompatible with Drive Setup 1.3.x. The symptoms...all the files on the volume with the Silverlining driver disapeared. When I moved the Silverlining drive to a computer whose internal HD was not formatted with Drive Setup 1.3.x, all my files re-appeared and Norton reported no problems.

Silverlining 5.8.2 may have a similar problem. Try disconnecting the scsi connection on your internal drive and boot from an external volume other than your Silverlining volume or a bootable CD such as the Norton 3.5 Utils CD. Then check your Silverlining disk. If your files are there, then 5.8.2 is incompatible with the driver currently installed on your internal drive.

FWB is more compatible. I recommend that you purchase FWB HDT and re-format the drive AFTER you back up your data.

Good Luck, TheHub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rysingmedia
ID: 1538244
The issue is not Silverlining nor FWB. The problem is system 8.x. It is highly recomended to format all drives with Apple's Drive Setup that comes with the OS8 CD. The drive setup is different from system 8.0 and up (HFS+) compared to older versions. The right way to do this is to reformat the drive, then clean install system 8.1 on the reformatted drive.

The crash can happen to anyone using any software. When optimizing, the directory in the drive is in flux. When a crash happens in the write mode, deep S trouble. The directory is not updated, and the locations of the files are gone. Unless the files are neatly stored in sequence, you are in luck (Most unlikely). Otherwise adios to your data.

-richard
0
 

Expert Comment

by:starmax
ID: 1538245
Personaly I'm a fan of the Norton Disk Doctor's speed disk for optimization. But the best thing to do if it trys to do this again is to try pulling one of the files something small to a 3.5 floppy or another HD. Once the information is there try opening it. If it opens pull everything off then reformat. If you cannot open it still shut down the ext. (hold shift on startup) and try again. This should work. Also check your Norton. If you have 4.0 go to symantics web site and down load the update. Symantic even suggests updateing the version.
0