?
Solved

No answer from Dial-up Server

Posted on 1998-02-14
12
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Win95 network
When I call DUS, I don't get a terminal screen.
DUS only shows 'Monitoring' in Status window, whether there is an incoming call or not.
Registry settings on a sever machine under

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/
System/
CurrentControlSet/
Services/
Class/
Modem/
0000/

in a subfolder 'Answer' for a string
value '1' is "ATA<cr>"

and in a subfolder 'Monitor' for a string
value '1' is "None"

The only control lights on an external USR Sportster Vi 33.6
modem that are ON when DUS is enabled are AA (Auto Answer),TR (Data Terminal Ready),CS(Clear to Send).

I know that when I install Dial-up Server I shouldn't have to deal with no stupid modems or registry but hey, it doesn't answer no calls!

Maybe somebody has different(correct) registry settings that I could use. I'm open to any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:mariush
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mariush
ID: 1552158
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1552159
Make sure on the computer that is calling the modem has the option bring up terminal after dial.
jesse.laeuchli@usa.net
www.angelfire.com/biz/freestore/index.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:mariush
ID: 1552160
I wish it was something simple as that.
If You have the DUS enabled, then maybe You could give me Your registry values of those keys I wrote about in my question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mariush
ID: 1552161
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1552162
in my registery I have three vaules in moniter which are default which has has no vaule set,1 which is ATS0=0<cr>, 2 which is None
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariush
ID: 1552163
How about an 'Answer' key and do You use DUServer?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1552164
Answer is the same as you and yes I use dialup sever.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1552165
Hi,

It sounds a bit odd that the AA light is on, and the
answer string is set to ATA. Either you let your software
answer the incoming calls for you by sending ATA when it
receives a RING from your modem, or you let your modem do
this all by itself, but not both. If your modem is in Auto
Answer mode, it will still send a RING on an incoming call.
If your software sees this, and sends an ATA (while your
modem is still handshaking), your modem will definitively
hang up right away.

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariush
ID: 1552166
I'm sorry I couldn't respond to that but I'm a bit busy lately. I wouldn't relie on that AA light. It comes on when an answering machine comes on on the same line. How do You suggest I set my modem registry settings to get the modem to answer the calls?
This is what I have right now:

Answer        (Default)           (value not set)
              1                   "None"
Fax           (Default)           (value not set)
              Class1DTESpeed      "AUTO"
Hangup        (Default)           (value not set)
              1                   "ATH<cr>"
Init          (Default)           (value not set)
              1                   "AT<cr>"
              2                   "AT&F1<cr>"
Monitor       (Default)           (value not set)
              1                   "ATS0=1"



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1552167
Hi,

The Monitor setting (ATS0=1) puts the modem in AA mode.
I'm not sure what is meant by 'Monitor' here, but if this
hould be some passive thing to check what's going on,
putting the modem in AA mode doesn't seem to be the right
thing to do to me. On the other had, if this is indeed the
case, this mistake is too obvious to be true, not even
microsoft makes that kind of mistakes. How did those entries
get there anyway? I Know that USR modems can be a bit different from rockwel based modems (in initstrings and stuff), but ATS0=1
is the 'take incoming calls on first ring' command on every
modem I've ever seen. Bottom line is, that if you have not
altered the registry settings yourself, you can be quite sure
that they are correct. If you're not sure about this, try
changing the ATS0=1 command into just a plain 'AT'. This
doesn't do anything besides making you modem say 'OK', so It
can't hurt..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariush
ID: 1552168
I have altered my registry to begin with, cause modem doesn't answer but I also think that my modem could be messed up.
I just found out that when monitor is set to "AT<cr>" and Answer to "ATA<cr>" I am able to connect by first dialing from the client and then enabling the DUServer. When registry is set like that the modem's lights that come on are AA, TR, CS, OH. If I enable server first then client gets busy signal.
I think the oriyginal settings for Answer were "ATA<cr>" and Monitor "None" but they didn't work either.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jvidor earned 400 total points
ID: 1552169
be sure to check that option to 'allow call access', in connection options of dial-up configuration, is checked and password is set. yet don't forget to specify the type of server is yours. to connect 'workgroups' or 'slip/ppp-internet' in the same dialog box.
0