?
Solved

Win95 Not Fully Seeing CD ROM

Posted on 1998-02-15
9
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
If I right click my computer and go to properties - and click the + next to CD ROM - a driver appears to be in place for my CD ROM.  It says "BTC O08P 1.4".  If I look in these properties the General tab says "Device is working properly".  If I try to actually access the device however by putting in a CD and double clicking the D drive in My Computer I get - "D: is not accessible.  The device is not ready".  I get this message no matter what CD I put in the drive.  Can anyone offer a solution?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmedwid
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 300 total points
ID: 1754436
Look in your device manager, expand your CDROM section.....
Double clock on you cdrom for properties and see what your
Current Drive letter assignment is set at.
Please post the results.

Also, what happens when you access tuhe CD in a dos window?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754437
mmedwid, did this just start happening or have you added hardware or reloaded windows 95 recently?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 1754438
Current Drive Letter Setting is "D:".

And in DOS..

C:\WINDOWS>d:


Not ready reading drive D
Abort, Retry, Fail?a


0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 1754439
Responding to Dew - I'm actually not certain.  I know there was
some hard drive corruption at the time I began to have problems
with the CD.  But it was a few months ago and I've just limped
along without the CD for the time being (I mostly access the web
with this computer).  I may have reloaded Win95 - but I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754440
mmedwid, do you see that CD actually accessed (CD LED blinks) when
you try to read it ? Did you tried to clean it from dust ?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754441
mmedwid,
My experience with BTC multispin CD-ROM uncovered a faulty driver. I would suggest that you first get the CD to operate in real DOS mode to determine if you have a hardware problem.
Go to their website:
http://www.btc.com.tw/uncle01/home1.htm
and from their software library download the latest drivers for your model of CD-ROM.  Let us know if you need help to set it up for real DOS.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754442
mmedwid: Would you mind doing a copy and paste of your config.sys and autoexec.bat files here. Log onto this site and this question. Then, click Start, Run and type in Sysedit. Your basic system files will come up starting with your autoexec.bat file. Just use the edit feature to copy and paste your autoexec.bat and then config.sys here and we'll see if there's anything wrong with them.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754443
Following Dennis's line of reasoning;
see that your
LASTDRIVE=E or D
in your config.sys
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 1754444
All - well here's news of the weird.  After a few months of not
working at all - I put in a CD to see if the read light was
coming on at all.  It wasn't.  I opened and closed the drive a
few times for superstitious reasons.  Then the CD ROM drive started making a loud spinning sound.  But then it calmed down
to normal operational sounding spin.  And best of all - it's working.  I went through my few CD ROMs and found one that appears to be defective (the one I use most frequently).  I suspect there may be something flakey with the drive itself because of the noise it's making.  But I may have assumed it was
not working because of the one CD rom not working.  

Thanks for all the responses - especially being directed to BTC's home page for drivers.  That's where I was next headed.  

-Michael
0