Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problems with Seaquest

Posted on 1998-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I want to assemble a new PC Crystal motherboard with P166MMX
and a HD Seaquest 1,3 GB. When I start the PC, the MB accept the HD, so far no problem, but when I install MS-DOS, and restart the PC, I get : No operating system. When I boot with a floppy and I take a look to c: I see a HD wit only 20 MB ???
0
Comment
Question by:Niki
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1128515
After booting from your floppy, run FDISK and check and/or create an ACTIVE partition.  If you've already installed DOS then there must be a partition but it is only 20MB and appears to not be marked active.  If not active, it's not bootable.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1128516
First step is to check setings in BIOS to make sure is set as 1.3 GB using LBA becasuse if seting are incorect in bios fdisk will see your hard disk  as 500MB only bios like award will give you tree option about your hard disk when you use autodetect choose one with Y you will see Y \,1,2 etc. There is software Disk manager that you can get for free from seagate BBS  405-936-1600 or you can get windows based software from the website www.seagate.com this software will setup your hard disk and make changes in bios if needed also if hard disk is not supported by bios (no LBA mode ) it will install driver that will let you use it as 1.3 GB no 500MB also it will format it and make it bootable faster and easier than using fdisk and format. Rember if you use fdisk and make partition active then you have to make your hard disk bootable by formating it with /s or sys c:, so you will type format c: /s then y
0