Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerdrive on a Compaq deskpro 6000

Posted on 1998-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a Compaq Deskpro 6000 with a Power Drive.
A Power Drive is a CD ROM drive which is used either as a classical CD ROM player (when You put a CD in it) or as an Optical Drive (when You put a optical disk in it). In both instance a different drive letter is used (resp. E and F).
After reinstallation of Windows NT 4.0 with Service Pack 3 (due to a crash) I can use the powerdrive as CD ROM player but not as optical drive. Drive E is listed in Windows Explorer and when I put a CD in everything works fine. Drive F is never listed even if I put an optical disk in it at startup.
It seems to me that some optical disk drive driver is missing...or what?
0
Comment
Question by:mvdmeule
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1128642
I'm having trouble trying to figure out what's the question?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1128643
Read the question: "There seems to be missing something...."
So question missing something POINTS.

:)))
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1128644
mvdmeule:  Would you restate your question more clearly please?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mvdmeule
ID: 1128645
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 1128646
Thanks Mvdmeule.

When you either reload Windows NT, add updates and in this case added Service Pack 3, the third-party modifications to the load order of device drivers are not preserved during a system upgrade. If a device (such as an optical disk) is not operating correctly after a system upgrade, you will no doubt have to reinstall the driver.

Do you have the NT repair disk or a copy of the driver for the Optical drive?
Dennis
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:mvdmeule
ID: 1128647
This confirms my feeling that my problem is a driver problem.
However I have no idea which driver this is, what's is name is or where to find a copy of it.
What is the NT repair disk?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1128648
Okay, let me address the NT repair disk issue first. The repair disk is created when NT is first loaded on the system. This disk is prepared during the install procedure and is used to repair the system in the event you have a minor crash or file corruption. It contains your system configuration and it is recommended that during this process you transfer driver files to it and subsequent disks in the event a restoration is necessary.

As for locating a driver for the drive, you will need to identify the drive itself (who made it) as well as the model and serial number info. This way, you can A. check the drive on the NT hardware compatibility list, B. Go to the manufacturers site and download a new driver or C. Contact Compaq or visit their site and download a driver.

If you tell me the manufacturer, model and serial number, I'll try and trace it for you.
Dennis
0