[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redo my system

Posted on 1998-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I would like to redo my entire system.
The reason why I want to do this is becaus my system haltes sometimes and I want to reinstall most of my software cause I added a new hard disk.
How should I do this and is there an expert that can guide me through the process?
There will be more points as we get allong!
0
Comment
Question by:141572
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1754455
Hey, 141572, I am no expert in this area.  But I do know something about installing Win95.

If you have a new hard drive.  Just start by install Win95 in your new hard drive.  Then after completion of installation, then you can make your old hard drive a slave drive.  Then you still can use all your software in the old drive.  Some of the IDE drive have a little jumper, so you can make it a slave drive. The  configuration usually right on the drive itself or on the anti-static bag that come along with the hard drive.

Let me know if you need any other help.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 30 total points
ID: 1754456
I will help you install,format, and partition if you want.
jesse.laeuchli@usa.net
www.angelfire.com/biz/freestore/index.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:141572
ID: 1754457
The new hard-disk (D,E,F) is installed etc.
What I want is to clean the C disk and update Windows.
When I try to update with a the OEM-windows disc, it reports that there was a not supported driver found and cancels the operation.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:141572
ID: 1754458
The new hard-disk (D,E,F) is installed etc.
What I want is to clean the C disk and update Windows.
When I try to update with a the OEM-windows disc, it reports that there was a not supported driver found and cancels the operation.

My second question is:
what do I want to keep of my C (windows disk) DLL's INI's etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1754459
To question one, What driver did it say was missing? Did you try runnig the the setup  in DOS? And to  question two, I none if you are going to reinstall windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:141572
ID: 1754460
Iwill start windows setup from DOS this weekend. You'here from me when I'm done next week.
Tnx.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1754461
Just writeing to ask did it work? I have not heard from you for months.

0