Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Many Users Can my Server Handle?

Posted on 1998-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a 75 MHz Pentium with 16 MB of RAM and I was wondering how many web users I would be able to host on this computer. Do you think it could host 10 users? BTW, it is running on a T1 connection. Thank you so much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:wintonium
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583139
Yes it can ;-)
May be it's a good idea to have a large swap (>> 32 MB)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 1583140
If you're just serving up HTML pages your limitation will be the T1 line before maxing out on the computer.  Although 16MB is a bit thin (I'd suggest 32MB), even a P75 can generate  data fast enough to saturate a 1.54M bit/s T1 all day long.  If, however, you are doing any database processing or other CPU intensive operations you will need more horsepower.
0