Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about DMA

Posted on 1998-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, I am doing a Operation System Homework problem. However, I just have no idea about this problem (I can't find the answer in the book.)  I wonder if someone here can explain it for me?

The question is:
In virtually all systems that include DMA modules, DMA access to main memory is given higher priority than processor access to main memory. Why?


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:kelly_host
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Stonewal earned 100 total points
ID: 1806318
Because it is called "Direct Memory Access"? or because it has no use for the CPU and only needs room to work?

That was off the wall   hehehehe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1806319
It's a matter of "priorities".
The hard-drive is physically "spinning",
and is either sending data from the
hard-drive into RAM, or needs to copy
data from RAM onto the hard-drive,
and it needs access to RAM *RIGHT* *NOW*,
i.e., at the highest priority.
The CPU must "wait" for the accesses to be
done; then, the CPU can fetch the next instruction to be executed.
0