[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

two isps-what setup???

Posted on 1998-02-15
12
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i now have two internet service providers....i want to switch between them for different things....i am running system 8 with 49 megs of ram...i was/am using freeppp with mactcp/ip...i thought using the internet dialer with system 8 would be the way to go...but it takes forever(a minute??) to switch--it seems to have to change all my ppp settings. Then netscape or eudora will be configured for my first isp and mail will not work.....any suggestion??? please be detailed
0
Comment
Question by:grondsk
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542438
theres a program called gearbox that automates the whole thing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulwithis
ID: 1542439
Using TCP/IP (I use OS 8.1) you can configure different settings and save them seperately. To switch to a different setting simply open the TCP/IP Control Panel, go to File>Configurations (Command K) and select the other IPS's settings. Netscape should then work as long as you have the "Direct to the Internet" selected in the Proxies Preferences (Edit>Prefereces>Advanced>Proxies).
You can them write different connection settings from within Eudora to go to different phone #'s.
Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:grondsk
ID: 1542440
my tcp/ip already has both settings.......i cannot locate EDIT>PREFERENCES>advanced>proxies....i looked in tcp/ip and in netscape....i found proxies...but not under edit ---but there is an edit under proxies--but no advanced....

i thought their would be a quick and easy switch between different servers....
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:mikhael
ID: 1542441
This solution is a bit of "a stab in the dark" but can you duplicate a "prefs" file or 2 to do what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grondsk
ID: 1542442
how???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikhael
ID: 1542443
I'm soory Grondsk, I don't know how...  I was thinking along the lines of copying an INI file (ala DOS/WIN/W95), where the PREF file contains the setup data you need for both.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lammons
ID: 1542444
There is no "easy" way without third party software.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542445
its a damn shame you have such a high class problem

:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1542446
I should really post this as an answer, except that it won't please you. The true answer is that you are asking your comms program to do something very difficult if you want to use your email and browser from both - you only have one system folder, after all, and it simply doesn't easily allow for alternatives so deep in its operating system. (Maybe that's what TheHub refers to as a "high class problem"!)

Computers can be made to work smartly, but you can't ask them to do the impossible - not quickly, anyway. It's a bit like asking for an extra head to be attached to your body - bound to cause some conflicts.

That's the answer, I suspect, for zero points. Good luck!

Rifty
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caeisenb earned 200 total points
ID: 1542447
Here's what you do, and it's free!

First we will set up Eudora.  Inside the system folder, there is a folder called Eudora Folder.

Duplicate it.

Open the original folder, find the Eudora Settings file, and make an alias of it on your desktop, renaming it to something that identifies it as your first account.

Now, do the same for the duplicate, renaming the alias to something that identifies it as your second account.

You are now set up to use two accounts.

Double click the first settings file alias, and Eudora will open using the settings of the first account.  Configure all your mailer information.

Now double click the second one, and Eudora will unload the other prefs and load the second account's settings.  Configure this one with the mailer info of the second account.

From now on, just open Eudora by opening the correct settings for the ISP you are using.


You can do a similar thing with the new Netscape Communicator and Navigator 4.x.  Inside the Comminicator or Navigator folder, you will see an Account Manager programme.  It will allow you to create a second user on your Netscape.  This way, you can set each user to have different mail settings.
This is not 100% ideal, as it will ask you every time which account you want to use, but it is free and not too difficult.


I hope this answers your questions.
-Curtis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1542448
Maybe it's just me, but...

I'd like to get you to explain the question all over again.

You use 2 different ISP's for two different things? Which different things? Business and home use, or one is for FTP and the other for email?

And what is the problem you have, is it switching PPP/Dialup software, or getting client apps to switch between two different sets of preferences?

For the first one, you need FreePPP, or GearBox, both of which are free from www.rockstar.com and work well. For the second, see caeisenb's answer.

But I still reckon we'd all be better off if you'd do what you ask everyone else to do, "be detailed"...

1) What exactly do you want to do with these 2 accounts?
2) What software are you using (including version numbers)?
3) What exactly is the problem that occurs when you try and do 1 using 2?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1542449
Go to "hard drive"...."internet" folder and then "internet setup assistant"
-select "update" then "add internet configuration"
-if you go through the entire setup and enter all the appropriate information, you can then
 go into "ppp" and you will have the option to use either ISPs settings instantly
0