Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powerbook internal modem not working?

Posted on 1998-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have a powerbook 180c running system 7.5.5. i have an internal global village 14.4 modem.

when i try to log on, it attempts to dial. it can't detect a dial tone.

i am sure the phone line is working. i can dial that line from another phone while it is plugged into the powerbook and (when i'm using a terminal program) it shows that it's ringing. so it's getting some sort of juice.

i can use an external modem with no problem. i make sure to change my powerbook setup control panel between internal/external every time.

i am using mac tcp with free ppp. i just did a fresh install of the system (due to a major crash) so i'm sure there's no open transport software conflicts.

i used to be able to use the internal modem a bit. i would occasionally get this same problem but it would find the dialtone eventually.

my question -
is this software related?
is it the modem?
is it the phone jack port?

what can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:corps021698
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542450
thats gonna be a hard q to answer since were not there.

however: 1)global village modems are known for software conflicts and may not run if the software is not installed properly...so...reinstall the software for it. 2)if it is a hardware problem the modem will not respond to AT commands in z-term....so....try the AT command in zterm...if you get an OK its not a hardware problem. thats about all we can say since were not there to see all your controll panels and such. i would suggest taking it to a local shop where they could do a thorough test on your modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corps021698
ID: 1542451
i will do the above and see if it works. can't hurt. thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1542452
Hello,

Follow the trouble-shooting steps for your GV modem, as per the following URL:

http://www.globalvillag.com/support/supportmodule/Support/PowerPort1xx.html

Regards,

Richard

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:corps021698
ID: 1542453
i already tried the global village online troubleshooting, that's why i asked the question here. this is sort of an obvious answer.

i've concluded the modem is probably unreliable. end of problem. thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birchallr earned 300 total points
ID: 1542454
No problem,

It's likely that this is a known problem of that GV modem model, based on that trouble-shooting sequence.  There would be no customer-level fix for this.

Global Village seems to be very good about exchanging their modems.  A colleague recently attempted a ROM upgrade on his 33.6 Teleport Platinum, which failed before completion.  The modem was rendered inoperative (it's dead, Jim).  Further attempts at flashing the ROM did nothing.

GV couriered out the replacement modem immediately (to Ontario, Canada) and the dead modem was returned in the same packaging.  There is a procedure given on the GV web site.  You will have to provide a credit card number (in case you don't return the dead modem).

They won't upgrade your modem to a better one though.  You will get the same model back.

I am posting this comment as question, so that you can close out the question.  Please feel free to reject it though.

Regards,

Richard

0
 

Author Comment

by:corps021698
ID: 1542455
thank you. this is helpful.
0