Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ole stuff

Posted on 1998-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there,

I want to make my app an ole server like msword (word.basic) so users can use my app within other programs

now the question: how do i do this, i have looked in the manuals but i don't get it. all i ask is an simple example.

something like:

an application that can be closed, restored, minimized, and execute a function using ole BUT also normal buttons.

Best regards,

Arijan
0
Comment
Question by:aluiken
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1359319
Some thing from the net :

OLE Tester

From: johan@lindgren.pp.se

This is a VERY simple test that I made myself to get started with OLE. I was asked to add OLE support to a program I made and this is what I did to have a
program to test that my own OLE server worked.

This creates the oleobject upon creation and then whenever you press a button it calls a procedure in the oleserver.



unit oletestu;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
     ttsesed : variant;
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;


implementation
uses oleauto;
{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ttsesed := createoleobject('ttdewed.ttsesole');
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ttsesed.openeditfile;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ttsesed.appshow;
end;

end.

Is this good enough, or do you need more? I don't think it can be simpler.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aluiken
ID: 1359320
I have the idea this is an ole client i want to create a server.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 200 total points
ID: 1359321
In D2, say File->New->Automation Object and go through the wizard. In the automated section of the created object you put all procedures that can be called from an OLE client. Register your app by running it once.
In the client, you call your OLE server by CreateOLEObject with the ProgID in the Register procedure of the server. Use the methods in the automated section, that's it.

In D3, the process is mainly the same, but you have to write your own type library. This is documented in the Developers Guide.

Slash/d003303
0