Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error in Builder v1.0

Posted on 1998-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I get this error message every once and awhile what does it mean??? Usually I have to go back to a backup and start from there, but why??
[Linker Error] Unresolved external'__errno()'referenced from
c:\windows\desktop\my programs\2 b a webmaster\webmaster.obj.

I am using Borland C++ Builder v1.0 what went wrong???
0
Comment
Question by:4099aol
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1182347
Backup of what?  Your source code or the project?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4099aol
ID: 1182348
I backup everything that is in my project's folder (I create a folder for each program that I make and make a complete backup of that folder every night)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cph
ID: 1182349
Hi,

Try to rebuild the whole project again, may be something went wrong...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shogi earned 40 total points
ID: 1182350
Very old problem, with borland.. sometime for some reason (generaly, when you had a crash) Borland put some bad bytes in the project or intermediate file.  Two solution :
First, try to delete all intermediate file, .obj, .exe And recompile.
Second, if it not working you have to rebuild your project (first delete it)...


0
 

Author Comment

by:4099aol
ID: 1182351
thanks I will remember that.
0