[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IDE drive & CD file system

Posted on 1998-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to put a CD-ROM file system on an IDE drive. I.e I want the IDE drive to look EXACTLY like a CD-ROM, including storage of red-book audio & CD serial number.
This is for testing distribution media, etc (using a normal CD writer wastes disks and is too slow).

Is this possible, if so... how??
T.L.
0
Comment
Question by:TimeLord
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754462
Take a look at
http://www.interplay.com/bgate/feedback/messages/4010.html
then backtrack the Url. It seems theres a lot of what you're after there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754463
For instance go to
http://www.interplay.com/bgate/ 
and start there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1754464
What CDR software are you using?
Is this PC, or MAC?
Adaptec EZ CD Creator Pro 3.x will allow you to create the layout file, then Mount that layout image as a drive of it's own.

--This is not the EZ CD PRO that is distributed with cd-burners
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TimeLord
ID: 1754465
Sorry, maybe I should re-phrase my question. My primary objective is to put a CD-ROM style file system on a hard drive.
- I do not want to be restricted to EasyCD (or similar) for getting data on & off the drive. I may be writing a lot of data backwards & forwards.
- testing the drive as if it's a distribution disk is my main objective (but only one of MANY).

How do I FORMAT the drive for data files AND redbook audio AND serial number, etc etc... or what is the best way to do this?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754466
TimeLord, this can be done all except for the autoplay feature which was built around the cd rom interface. Tell me what kind of testing you want to accomplish and Ill help you set it up.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 300 total points
ID: 1754467
OK. I'll shoot. All that you need is lot of continuous freespace
on HDD. Then you create CD ISO image with help of many programs:
Easy CD or from Jeff Arnold's DAO packet. Then you visit page:
http://home.kamp.net/home/stefan.kirschdorf/
enter CD-Emulators section and pick suitable CD-Emulator, that
takes generated ISO image as source and creates fake CD-ROM letter.

This how I understand your question. If it not suitable for you
feel free to reject it (with some feedback).

Hope this helps.
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimeLord
ID: 1754468
Still not quite what I wanted, but that address is a good start.
Thanx!
0