Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Not enough memory" on a Compaq Presario

Posted on 1998-02-16
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Compaq Presario 2212 with 16 MB of RAM. The problem is that Windows reports that it has 14MB! This causes lots of problems as I can't install any applications that check for at least 16MB of RAM on the PC.

Why does Windows think there is only 16MB and how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:dhardiman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 600 total points
ID: 1128856
dhardiman...

Windows reports 14mg only because of the following:

1) edit your autoexec.bat or config.sys
2) Rem the command line that has the Smartdrv entry

Restart your system, and here are your 2 mg recovered

Hope this helped
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhardiman
ID: 1128857
Unfortunately this didn't work. I completely removed the autoexec.bat and config.sys and I still end up with 14MBs.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1128858
If that suggestion did not work, reject the answer.

Press F10 when booting your computer to enter the bios setup area.  The configuration settings you need to change are there in your bios.  I would suggest looking under for anything that says re-direct memory above 16mb, or anything else of the such.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1128859
dhardiman...

Normally this happens when you have a real mode drivers loading from DOS, this works 9 out of 10.  I guess here it's more than that.

Things to do:

1) When you start your system, check if it report 16Mg on Boot
2) Verify in the BIOS what is the total Ram seen by the system
3) Verify for bad SIMMS.

I can't thinks of anything else right now as I have to leave town.

If not solution are reached with my answer, please reject it as I will be away for a while.  Other techs will provide help instead.


Joel,
If it doesn't work, stay tight providing help.

Regards to all
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1128860
sure will
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhardiman
ID: 1128861
Thanks - when I look in the BIOS settings the memory shows up as 14MB, so it seems like I have a bad simm.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1128862
Sorry for the delay, was on a Biz-Trip.

Thanks, for the update, and I wouldn't ever have thought about it, as your question clearly stated that WINDOWS only reports these missing 2 Mgs.

I took it for grant it that you knew, that the BIOS was reporting 16, but windows saw 14 only.

Once more, I have to remember NEVER overide the easiest possibilities.

Regards
0