Solved

Samba and shared directories

Posted on 1998-02-16
11
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I have tried to configure Samba to share a directory for the public so they could browse it on my machine through Windows 95.  Whenever they try to browse my machine through network neighborhood, they click on my computer and it brings up the dialog asking for a password to connect to \\<my computer>\IPC$.   I have specified group shared dierectories in my smb.comf and I have also specified them as browseable.  How do I let them see one of my directories?  Redhat 5, Linux 2.0.32
0
Comment
Question by:Sylver
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1636091
Sounds like you don't have *public = yes* specified. Also check the example in smf.conf for [tmp]. If this doesn't work, then try *smbclient '\\computer\tmp'* on your Linux box. You should get access without a password. If so, then it looks like a W95 sharing setup issue. If all that fails, copy smf.conf so I can look at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sylver
ID: 1636092
I did have publis = yes setup.  Here is my smb.conf:

# This is the main Samba configuration file. You should read the
# smb.conf(5) manual page in order to understand the options listed
# here. Samba has a huge number of configurable options (perhaps too
# many!) most of which are not shown in this example
#
# Any line which starts with a ; (semi-colon) or a # (hash)
# is a comment and is ignored. In this example we will use a #
# for commentry and a ; for parts of the config file that you
# may wish to enable
#
# NOTE: Whenever you modify this file you should run the command "testparm"
# to check that you have not many any basic syntactic errors.
#
#======================= Global Settings =====================================
[global]

# workgroup = NT-Domain-Name or Workgroup-Name
   workgroup = ZETA-PSI

# server string is the equivalent of the NT Description field
   server string = Gaea on Artz's Linux PII

# This option is important for security. It allows you to restrict
# connections to machines which are on your local network. The
# following example restricts access to two C class networks and
# the "loopback" interface. For more examples of the syntax see
# the smb.conf man page
;   hosts allow = 192.168.1. 192.168.2. 127.

# if you want to automatically load your printer list rather
# than setting them up individually then you'll need this
   printcap name = /etc/printcap
   load printers = yes

# It should not be necessary to spell out the print system type unless
# yours is non-standard. Currently supported print systems include:
# bsd, sysv, plp, lprng, aix, hpux, qnx
;   printing = bsd

# Uncomment this if you want a guest account, you must add this to /etc/passwd
# otherwise the user "nobody" is used
   guest account = pcguest

# this tells Samba to use a separate log file for each machine
# that connects
   log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m

# Put a capping on the size of the log files (in Kb).
   max log size = 50

# Security mode. Most people will want user level security. See
# security_level.txt for details.
   security = user
# Use password server option only with security = server
;   password server = <NT-Server-Name>

# Password Level allows matching of _n_ characters of the password for
# all combinations of upper and lower case.
;  password level = 8

# You may wish to use password encryption. Please read
# ENCRYPTION.txt, Win95.txt and WinNT.txt in the Samba documentation.
# Do not enable this option unless you have read those documents
;  encrypt passwords = yes
;  smb passwd file = /etc/smbpasswd

# Unix users can map to different SMB User names
;  username map = /etc/smbusers

# Using the following line enables you to customise your configuration
# on a per machine basis. The %m gets replaced with the netbios name
# of the machine that is connecting
;   include = /etc/smb.conf.%m

# Most people will find that this option gives better performance.
# See speed.txt and the manual pages for details
   socket options = TCP_NODELAY

# Configure Samba to use multiple interfaces
# If you have multiple network interfaces then you must list them
# here. See the man page for details.
;   interfaces = 192.168.12.2/24 192.168.13.2/24

# Configure remote browse list synchronisation here
#  request announcement to, or browse list sync from:
#       a specific host or from / to a whole subnet (see below)
;   remote browse sync = 192.168.3.25 192.168.5.255
# Cause this host to announce itself to local subnets here
;   remote announce = 192.168.1.255 192.168.2.44

# Browser Control Options:
# set local master to no if you don't want Samba to become a master
# browser on your network. Otherwise the normal election rules apply
;   local master = no

# OS Level determines the precedence of this server in master browser
# elections. The default value should be reasonable
;   os level = 33

# Domain Master specifies Samba to be the Domain Master Browser. This
# allows Samba to collate browse lists between subnets. Don't use this
# if you already have a Windows NT domain controller doing this job
;   domain master = yes

# Preferred Master causes Samba to force a local browser election on startup
# and gives it a slightly higher chance of winning the election
;   preferred master = yes

# Use only if you have an NT server on your network that has been
# configured at install time to be a primary domain controller.
;   domain controller = <NT-Domain-Controller-SMBName>

# Enable this if you want Samba to be a domain logon server for
# Windows95 workstations.
;   domain logons = yes

# if you enable domain logons then you may want a per-machine or
# per user logon script
# run a specific logon batch file per workstation (machine)
;   logon script = %m.bat
# run a specific logon batch file per username
;   logon script = %U.bat

# Where to store roving profiles (only for Win95 and WinNT)
#        %L substitutes for this servers netbios name, %U is username
#        You must uncomment the [Profiles] share below
;   logon path = \\%L\Profiles\%U

# Windows Internet Name Serving Support Section:
# WINS Support - Tells the NMBD component of Samba to enable it's WINS Server
;   wins support = yes

# WINS Server - Tells the NMBD components of Samba to be a WINS Client
#       Note: Samba can be either a WINS Server, or a WINS Client, but NOT both
;   wins server = w.x.y.z

# WINS Proxy - Tells Samba to answer name resolution queries on
# behalf of a non WINS capable client, for this to work there must be
# at least one  WINS Server on the network. The default is NO.
;   wins proxy = yes

# DNS Proxy - tells Samba whether or not to try to resolve NetBIOS names
# via DNS nslookups. The built-in default for versions 1.9.17 is yes,
# this has been changed in version 1.9.18 to no.
   dns proxy = no

# Case Preservation can be handy - system default is _no_
# NOTE: These can be set on a per share basis
;  preserve case = no
;  short preserve case = no
# Default case is normally upper case for all DOS files
;  default case = lower
# Be very careful with case sensitivity - it can break things!
;  case sensitive = no

#============================ Share Definitions ==============================
[homes]
   comment = Home Directories
   browseable = no
   writable = yes

# Un-comment the following and create the netlogon directory for Domain Logons
; [netlogon]
;   comment = Network Logon Service
;   path = /home/netlogon
;   guest ok = yes
;   writable = no
;   share modes = no


# Un-comment the following to provide a specific roving profile share
# the default is to use the user's home directory
;[Profiles]
;    path = /home/profiles
;    browseable = no
;    guest ok = yes


# NOTE: If you have a BSD-style print system there is no need to
# specifically define each individual printer
[printers]
   comment = All Printers
   path = /var/spool/samba
   browseable = yes
# Set public = yes to allow user 'guest account' to print
   guest ok = no
   writable = no
   printable = yes

# This one is useful for people to share files
[tmp]
   comment = Temporary file space
   path = /tmp
   read only = no
   public = yes

# A publicly accessible directory, but read only, except for people in
# the "staff" group
[public]
   comment = Public Stuff
   path = /home/kde
   browseable = yes
   public = yes
   writable = no
   printable = no

# Other examples.
#
# A private printer, usable only by fred. Spool data will be placed in fred's
# home directory. Note that fred must have write access to the spool directory,
# wherever it is.
;[fredsprn]
;   comment = Fred's Printer
;   valid users = fred
;   path = /homes/fred
;   printer = freds_printer
;   public = no
;   writable = no
;   printable = yes

# A private directory, usable only by fred. Note that fred requires write
# access to the directory.
;[fredsdir]
;   comment = Fred's Service
;   path = /usr/somewhere/private
;   valid users = fred
;   public = no
;   writable = yes
;   printable = no

# a service which has a different directory for each machine that connects
# this allows you to tailor configurations to incoming machines. You could
# also use the %u option to tailor it by user name.
# The %m gets replaced with the machine name that is connecting.
;[pchome]
;  comment = PC Directories
;  path = /usr/pc/%m
;  public = no
;  writable = yes

# A publicly accessible directory, read/write to all users. Note that all files
# created in the directory by users will be owned by the default user, so
# any user with access can delete any other user's files. Obviously this
# directory must be writable by the default user. Another user could of course
# be specified, in which case all files would be owned by that user instead.
[public]
   path = /tmp
   public = yes
   browseable = yes
   only guest = yes
   writable = yes
   printable = no

# The following two entries demonstrate how to share a directory so that two
# users can place files there that will be owned by the specific users. In this
# setup, the directory should be writable by both users and should have the
# sticky bit set on it to prevent abuse. Obviously this could be extended to
# as many users as required.
;[myshare]
;   comment = Mary's and Fred's stuff
;   path = /usr/somewhere/shared
;   valid users = mary fred
;   public = no
;   writable = yes
;   printable = no
;   create mask = 0765

#This is where I begin my stuff
[public]
   comment = MP3
   path = /win/misc/Archive/mp3
   browseable = yes
   public = yes
   only guest = yes
   writable = no
   printable = no

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1636093
is the username and password the _Same_ on both linux and Windows machine? it is even case sensetive afaik? if you make sure that the accounts are identical, it should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:knu_boeh
ID: 1636094
set "security = share" in smb.conf.
Then samba acts like windows 95

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sylver
ID: 1636095
I just wanted a guest account so that anyone on the subnet can browse a read only account, without having to login or enter a password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sylver
ID: 1636096
I
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sylver
ID: 1636097
I set security = share and it still cam up with \\<my computer>\IPC$.  I did a testparm on the smb.conf and one of the services listed was :
[IPC$]
        comment = IPC Service (Linux PII)
        path = /tmp
        status = No
        guest ok = Yes  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rotia
ID: 1636098
You have more than one resource named public, and samba doesn't know to wich service are you connecting to.

If you rename some of the services named public, and let only one  you will be able to connect to each service that you have put with public=yes.

It is not necessary to name public a service that is public.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sylver
ID: 1636099
I've tried all of the suggestions and answers that have some up but none of them seem to work.  Here is my new smb.conf, edited by suggestion, and it still gives the same error when trying to connect to my machine through Win95.  Some one clicks on my computer in Network Neighborhood, and they get the dialog saying trying to connect to \\<my computer>\IPC$ and asking for a password.  No matter what you put in it does not work.  I also did a testparm on my smb.conf and it came up with the [homes], [MP3] and [IPC$] at the end.  I guess what my question really comes down to is what is this IPC$ and how do I bypass it so others can browse my machine via Win95.

#======================= Global Settings =====================================
[global]

   workgroup = ZETA-PSI
   server string = Gaea on Artz's Linux PII

   printcap name = /etc/printcap
   load printers = yes

   guest account = pcguest

   log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
   max log size = 50

   security = share

   socket options = TCP_NODELAY

   local master = no

   dns proxy = no

#============================ Share Definitions ==============================
[homes]
   comment = Home Directories
   browseable = no
   writable = yes

[MP3]
   comment = MP3
   path = /win/misc/Archive/mp3
   browseable = yes
   public = yes
   only guest = yes
   writable = no
   printable = no
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Q010797 earned 90 total points
ID: 1636100
my smb.conf is as below.. VERY simple, and works fine.

WORKGROUP=Q_Online
server string = Spo0n's AhrT laptop

log file = /usr/local/samba/log.%m

[windows]
        comment = Spo0n's windows partition
        path = /windows
        public = yes
        writable = no
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sylver
ID: 1636101
Thanks a lot, I really appreciate it.
0