Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need parallel port capturing

Posted on 1998-02-17
14
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I need a program (or .VXD), in C, that will capture the parallel ports, so that when a DOS program (running in a DOS box) sends data to a parallel port, to save this data in a file.I also want the complete sources. I am willing to pay a small amount of money for this, but I want to test it
to be sure that it is working.
I am waiting for your offers.
0
Comment
Question by:incah
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1706809
You can do it in another way - buy a parallel to serial converter
(I don;t think it more then $20) and use any terminal program to capture from serial port
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1706810
I have it. Utility called PRN2FILE with ASM source. Is it OK for you ? I can send it by e-mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:incah
ID: 1706811
Is it a TSR or a Windows 95 program ? Anyway I would like to test the executable under Windows 95, and if it works you send me the code. By the way the code is yours ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1706812
1) It is TSR.
2) Code not tested under Win95. But when you run DOS program, it'll
 capture output. Win95 driver uses direct printer port access, so
 no capture is possible.
3) Code is not mine. So I can send it in one archive (ARC file,
 ~20K in size).

Uhh, to send it, I need your e-mail address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:incah
ID: 1706813
My e-mail address is inca@incahellas.com , but I doubt it will work, because I have at least 5 other TSRs and none worked correctly.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1706814
OK. PRN2FILE on the way. And you can just reject my answer, if it
not suit your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:incah
ID: 1706815
Thank you but I cannot decompress ARC files. Can you send the files again, after you decompress it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1706816
OK. I'll send it again in decompressed form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:incah
ID: 1706817
I'm sorry but PRN2FILE did not work. When I print to lpt1 (e.g. dir>LPT1) it says "Write fault error writing device LPT1
Abort, Retry, Ignore, Fail?". When I print to lpt2 (which does not exist) it says: "The computer name specified in the network path cannot be located."


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1706818
Hmm, did you tried printing on PRN (dir > PRN) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:incah
ID: 1706819
Yes, it has the same results as dir>lpt1

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1706820
Can you tell me sequence of your actions ?
You opened DOS box, loaded PRN2FILE.COM and tried to print ?
Or somehow else ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rayofunreal earned 780 total points
ID: 1706821
Hi...

If you wont, send me you email and I can send you my own serial port VxD (i learn on it how to do a VxD). Remade it for LPT is verry easily ;-). I can remade it, or you can try it. It is verry simple. My email is: ray@BlueBridge.cz

ps:Have you seen hockey ?? :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:incah
ID: 1706822
My email address is inca@incahellas.com
0