Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WinHelp question

Posted on 1998-02-17
11
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to know how to bring up the help dialog (using Application.HelpCommand)  that shows the Contents tab.

I know how to display the Index tab but not the Contents tab. Also, I read the Winhelp.hlp file and it was mentioning something about the HELP_FINDER command, but it is not described more in detail. Does anyone know how to use this command?

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithcsl
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 90 total points
ID: 1359421
Yep, that's easy :

 Application.HelpCommand(Help_finder,0);

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1359422
i have already tried this and it doesn't work. if the previous call to the help dialog is in the index tab, it the code above will call the dialog with the index tab again.

Keith
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1359423
WinHelp(Handle, 'C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi 3\Help\Delphi3.hlp', HELP_FINDER,HELP_CONTENTS);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1359424
ronit,

I had the same problem. The help dialog remembers that it was last using the index so it brings it up again. Am I doing something wrong?

PS: wouldn't the code above be the same as:
  Application.HelpCommand(HELP_FINDER, HELP_CONTENTS);
  cecause the arguments r the same.

Keith
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1359425
I am using HELP_PARTIALKEY to show the Index tab and it works all the time. Do you know how to use the HELP_SETCONTENTS command??

Keith
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1359426
Application.HelpCommand(HELP_SETCONTENTS, id_of_content_page);

Is your help file syntax correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1359427
HELP_SETCONTENTS is not the function i am looking for. I just want to display the Contents tab, not the help topic.

Hmmm, I tried Delphi's help menu and it hasa the same problem. Try clicking on the Contents command on the Help menu. Then click on the Index tab. Now close the help dialog and go to the Contents menu again. It will desplay the Index tab.

Keith
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1359428
? You asked how to use HELP_SETCONTENTS, so I gave it to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1359429
Zifnab

Please don't get offended by my comments. If you read my original question, you have not answered it at all. My comments are just constructive suggestions so that I can work with experts to solve my problem.

Well, I guess I'll just have to accept your answer and post the original question again....

Keith
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1359430
keithcsl, why didn't you just rejected my answer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1359431
Zifnab

well, based on the history of this question, i can see that I have asked another question in my comments and u have answered it correctly. i accecpted ur answer (the one in the comment) because i can't say that it was worng...

besides, i have also learnt something new from u, ie the HELP_SETCONTENTS command. thanx for that. i hope we can continue to exchange thoughts in future...

Keith
0