[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Netscape crashes on Mac !!!

Posted on 1998-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

We are developing a medium size application in java.
http://www.protomap.cs.huji.ac.il

Everything works fine on every UNIX we tried both netscape 3.0
and 4.0x. On WIN95 and NT4.0 under netscape and IE everything seems to work fine also.

However, we are having serious trouble under MacOS (newer versions)
when using both netscape3.0 and 4.0x.
Since the site is intended to be used by biologists, most of which use MACs we cannot afford it not to work.

The problem is that under various circumstances netscape simply totaly crashes.
However, we succeeded "grabbing" the following error:

 java.lang.OutOfMemoryError
 at sun.awt.macos.MacGraphics.<init>(MacGraphics.java:46)
 at sun.awt.macos.MacImage.getGraphics(MacImage.java:17)
 at image_region.ImageMap.paint(ImageMap.java:107)
 at
sun.awt.macos.InterfaceThread.dispatchInterfaceEvent(InterfaceThread.java:53)
 at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:296)
 java.lang.OutOfMemoryError
 at sun.awt.macos.MacGraphics.<init>(MacGraphics.java:46)
 at sun.awt.macos.MacImage.getGraphics(MacImage.java:17)
 at image_region.ImageMap.paint(ImageMap.java:107)
 at
sun.awt.macos.InterfaceThread.dispatchInterfaceEvent(InterfaceThread.java:53)
 at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:296)

The applet implements a scrolling graph.
We use the following widgets:
buttons, scrollbars, textarea, panels, labels.

We tried to enlarge the recomended and minimal memory usage of the
netscape executable, but nothing seems to help.
We suspect that there is a bug in the implementation of one of the widgets on Mac.

Has anyone encountered such a problem ?

HELP and thanks,
Kreso.
0
Comment
Question by:shark47
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1233108
You know with all the hype out of Apple about Java you'd think that they would have made it a priority to ensure that there was a robust Java run-time environment for the Mac.  Unfortunately, there really isn't.  You might want to post this in one of the Mac centric areas to get some pointers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
q2guo earned 200 total points
ID: 1233109
Does netscape crash everytime you load the applet?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:q2guo
ID: 1233110
Sorry, above was meant to be a comment.
Please reject me to open up the question again
0