Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer banner page

Posted on 1998-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
How do I turn off the printer banner page PROGRAMMATICALLY in a Windows 95 app using a printer on a Novell network?
0
Comment
Question by:gscott1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1182398
I believe...

you go to my computers and open up printers
then right click on the printer and select poperties
then on the general tab set "seperator" to "none".

I'm not 100% sure that is right.  Try it
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1182399
nietod,

This might not do it as it's not only possible, but likely that the banner is being generated by the Novell server and not from Win95.  

gscott1,

If nietod's suggestion doesn't work, and you are NOT the administrator of the Novell system, you should have a talk with that person and see if it's possible to accomodate.  If you are the administrator, you should know the answer to this question already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gscott1
ID: 1182400
Edited text of question
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1182401
Programatically, why didn't you say so?
I don't know...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1182402
jhance,
    Windows 95 does a good job of controlling Novell.  You can turn banners on or off from a workstation.  (You can set up and share hard disks, modems, scanners, and printers.  None of which is possible under novell 3--without windows.) I just wasn't sure If the setting I found ("seperation") was the right thing.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1182403
If you want to do it programmatically, then you need to alter the registry value called "Separator File" under the key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\Print\Printers\<NAME_OF_YOUR_PRINTER>

You need to use the RegSetValueEx() Win32 API call to set this.  If you know the name of the printer ahead of time, you can just go right to the right key.  If not, then you need to enumerate all of the keys under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\Print\Printers

using RegEnumKeyEx() to find the one you need.
0