Solved

Help please!!! setup HANGS!!

Posted on 1998-02-17
24
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all,

I built my first pc from scratch. I enabled my cd drive (us drives 24X), I have the osr2 win95 cd. But when I start setup, sometimes it hangs at the first screen and sometimes (most of the times) it hangs while copying the files to my system. All the components in my pc are brand new and i configured them myself (which might be the reason). I am sure this question must have been asked several times , but please help me out.

I have disabled the virus protection in the BIOS. So that is  not the reason. The setup doesn't hang when it is detecting the hardware but hangs when it is copying the files (after the hardware detection step). The cd-rom boot disk that came with the cd is giving me disk i/o errors so i made a startup disk and booted the system.

Please mail me if you need more information.

Thanks in advance
Boni
0
Comment
Question by:boni_prasanna
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
24 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1754473
Well just in case to let u know...if it hangs just after when they ask you for the copyright stuff, then rest assured, coz its been like that for quite some time....u just wait for about 3-5 minutes and it loads back up again.
If thats not the case reject this answer and i may need more info about your CD-Rom and what did you put in the config.sys and the autoexec.bat that loads your Cd-Rom to your memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boni_prasanna
ID: 1754474
Hi all,

The cd rom I have came with a installation floppy. So I used that disk to install my cd drive. But it required mscdex.exe in c:\dos so I created the dir and copied the mscdex.exe from some other version of win95 (it is not the same as my version). The floppy disk I got with the win 95 cd was giving me disk i/o errors!!

After copying the mscdex.exe the driver installation automatically did all the updates to the config.sys  and autoexec.bat. I don't have the exact contents of them right now, but can provide them tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boni_prasanna
ID: 1754475
Sorry for the incomplete comments earlier!

The cd-driver did the updates to config.sys and autoexec.bat , so i assumed they must be correct.

The setup doesn't hang at the copy right notice, it hangs after it has finished copying some % age of files to my hard disk. The percentage keeps varying. I checked the setuplog.txt but couldn't get any clue.

Thanks a lot for the replies.

boni
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1754476
No problem :)
Anyway....Here's what I think:
It hangs because as it was reading the Win95 CD there was a bad connection between the CD-Rom to the harddisk...causing to make an illegal error...which automatically hangs the computer, what i suggest is to try to get a new Win95 CD and see whether it works out ok, or maybe we could check out on the CD configuration in your Autoexec.bat and the Config.sys
:)
Hope this helps..again

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754477
If you can at this point,
RESCUE: Bootable floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
                      Sometimes your system is unbootable.
Create a bootable floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
1. Insert a good blank disk.
2. Select Start/Settings/Control Panel, double-click on the
Add/Remove Programs icon. Click on the Startup Disk tab then
click on Create Disk. When Win95 is done, make the disk
read-only, label it and test it to be sure you can boot your
computer from it.
3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the
mscdex.exe on your disk. The MTM part is mine for Mitsumi, you
have to substitute your CD parameters.
4. The following is a simple AUTOEXEC.BAT File
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E

5. You must create a Config.sys that reads:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE0 [Substitute your
CD parameters here.]
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30
6. The following is My CONFIG.SYS File. Note that I'm using my
Mitsumi CD-ROM Parameters.

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS (Your CDROM Driver goes here)

7. The following are the Files I have on my disk.
[(MTMCDIA.SYS), [MSCDEX.EXE], [HIMEM.SYS],
[EMM386.EXE], EDIT.COM, FORMAT.COM,
REGEDIT.EXE, FDISK.EXE, SYS.COM, XCOPY.EXE,
DELTREE.EXE, ATTRIB.EXE, DISKCOPY.EXE,
CHKDSK.EXE, DEBUG.EXE, SCANDISK.EXE, (Your CD-ROM Driver)
To be extra safe, make two boot disks.

If not on your system, then from a friends with the same OS version.

Regards
Bud
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1754478
Hmm..I think I too agree with smeebud's answer...you can also try that for safe boot up....
:)

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754479
Hi Boni!

Hi Bud!....I think you missed a hint or two (or even three) here! ;-) I'll wait my turn!
Dennis


0
 

Author Comment

by:boni_prasanna
ID: 1754480
Sorry folks for the delay!

Everything seems to be working against me today! Couldn't get this page fully so couldn't add any comments.

Yesterday I tried to do format my hard disk (after my too many attempts to setup win 95). When I use fdisk and partition it into one single drive (3.4 gb,samsung) everything is fine. then I formated my hard disk with 'format c: /s' this also went off peacefully, after formating i am able to go to c: and create any directories i want but when i restart the machine and try to boot thru the c: drive it is giving me no operating system error, then i booted using the floppy and went to the c: , tried to use the command 'dir' in c: , this gives me an error 'invalid media type on c: ' after several retries it gives me another error message '.... int 24  ' . now i am not even able to access my hard disk.


please help me. did i lose my hard disk???? please help me in this. my pc specs are as follows

mbd: abit tx5  with award bios

chip : cyrix 233mx (this is my first experiment thats why cyrix!!)

hard disk: 3.4 gb (samsung) it doesn't have a manual!

cd-rom : usdrives 24x.

memory : 1 dimm 32mb, sdram (even for this i didn't get any documentaion! the guy told me to auto detect the memory in the bios)

I have a win nt 4.0 cd  (also)which is supposed to be bootable, but when i put only this cd-rom and change the bios boot up sequence to cdrom, c, a , even then it is not booting from the cd-rom.

please folks i am totally down, tell me whether i just lost my hard disk.

and what measures i should take now.

when my hard disk was bootable and cd was working (i.e when i tried to setup win95)my autoexec.bat and config.sys on the c: looked like this


config.sys
device=c:'cdromdrv\usdide.sys /d:cd003

autoexec.bat
c:\cdromdrv\mscdex /v /d:cd003 /m:10
device=c:\himem.sys

thanks alot!

boni

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754481
You should have in your config.sys
-----
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
FILES=40
DOS=HIGH,UMB
LASTDRIVE=?
device=c:\cdromdrv\usdide.sys /d:cd003
===========
Your autoexec should not contain the HIMEM.SYS but at least a path statement'
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE
PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
======================
I think you should reject this and ask for dew_associates.
if he says I missed something, he's probably right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boni_prasanna
ID: 1754482
How do I reject yours?? I mean do I have to do something which will open the question to others??? sorry for the ignorance. or shall I just check the option 'reopen question to others '


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754483
I think you just reject my answer, tht will re-open it. then add a comment asking for Dennis ONLY.

Give my last changes to your config amd autoexec a shot first.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754484
Hi Boni, you only need to reject the current answer, however you don't need to do that yet, I am preparing a procedure for you to do a setup.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754485
Okay Boni, don't fret, we'll get you back on track!

First, set aside all of your notes, papers (except for the manuals for your components) excess and extraneous disks and let's start with a clean page. We are going to do this right the first time around, right? I'm going to walk you through the setup scenario even though you have already done well. Because I can't actually see what is happening, I am going through an entire scenario and presume nothing.

Okay, here's what I want you to gather together:

1. Your OSR2 Win95 CD Rom disk and the setup disk that came with it.
2. The TX Chipset drivers that came with your motherboard.
3. The setup manuals that came with your motherboard.
4. The USB and PCI bus update from Microsoft (if you don't have this, you can download it from here:

http://hpcc920.external.hp.com/cposupport/personal_computing/software/waex1us.exe.html

Next, I would like you to unplug the new computer and double check all of your hardware connections, making sure all cables are connected both the correct way as well as to make sure they are fully seated where they belong. Make sure the outer red trace on the drive ribbon cable is one the correct way, red trace to pin 1.

You mention that the floppy setup disk that came with your OSR2 set gave you and I/O disk read error. I'd like to try that disk again, as we cannot mix versions during a setup as it will crash. If this disk is, indeed, bad, and you can't get another quickly (overnight), I'll email you the files you need. One important thing, some of the following may seem redundant, however please follow it step by step, if for no other reason than to double check yourself.

Okay, lets get started:

1.  Memory issues. Make sure that you have a 168 Pin 3.3volt unbuffered DIMM module. You should have 2 DIMM sockets, DIMM 1 and DIMM 2. Since you only have one DIMM, insert that into DIMM 1.

2. Next, insert the setup disk in the floppy drive and boot the system. The Bios should boot, run a diagnostic, check memory and search for a bootable disk. It will also give you an opportunity to touch the "DEL" key and enter the CMOS setup. Go ahead and enter the CMOS setup as I want you to verify some of your settings.

3. Starting with the CPU, use SoftMenu and make sure that the correct Cyrix processor has been selected, that the correct Clock Speed is set and most importantly that the processor Core Voltage is set properly. This is extremely important with Cyrix processors. You will find the correct parameters in Appendix "D" of your motherboards Bios setup manual. Although this board allegedly supports the Cyrix PR233, I haven't seen any setting for the operating speed other than for the PR200, therefore you'll have to check the manual closely as well as the SoftMenu setup. Use an External Clock speed of 66MHz.

In SoftMenu:

CPU Operating Speed.....Insert the proper value
Turbo Frequency.....disable
Multiplier Factor.....Use the default setting (SoftMenu should detect this)
Speed Error Hold.....Disable

I/O Plane Voltage  (Although SoftMenu should find this, double check it per the CPU)
Core Plane Voltage (This should be 2.90v but check it anyway on the CPU)

4. Now move to the CMOS setup as we're going to set up the floppy and hard drive parameters. Check your hard drive for it's parameters and make sure it has been correctly identified by the Cmos. If not, try the auto detect again and see if it detects it correctly. If it still doesn't, then set them manually as per the drive specifications. When choosing Hard Drive Modes, use LBA, not Large! While in the same area of the Cmos setup, check the floppy and make sure the parameters are correct.

5. Now go to the Bios Features setup.

Disable the virus warning!
Enable the CPU cache if supported
Disable quick power on.
Boot sequence, use A, C, CD Rom
Swap Floppy ..disable
Boot floppy seek...enable
Numlock on..optional
IDE HDD Block Mode.... enable
Typematic..disable
Typematic..default
Typematic...default
Security...disable
PCI/VGA Palette Snoop...disable
OS Select...non-OS2
Delay IDE....0
Video Bios Shadow...enable
Shadow Address Ranges...disable
Shadow Address Ranges...disable
Shadow Address Ranges...disable
Shadow Address Ranges...disable
Shadow Address Ranges...disable
Shadow Address Ranges...disable

Chipset Features:
=============
Auto Configure.....Enabled
For now use defaults for all others

Power Management:
==============
Disabled

PCI & Onboard I/O Setup
=================
PnP Config Data....disable
Leave all others at defaults for now


Save your Bios setup and let the system boot to the floppy.


6. Now let's tackle the hard drive. If the OSR2 disk boots now, fine, if not we'll have to get another with the correct parameters or build one from scratch. Unless you tell me otherwise, I'll assume the existing one works.

From the floppy type Fdisk and touch enter. The programs should now ask if you want LBA support, respond yes and proceed with Fdisk. Remove all extended partitions (if any) and logical drives as well as the primary dos partition. Now add a new primary dos partition, check to make sure the correct amount of space is shown (drives don't always fdisk to exactly what the manufacturer says, just as long as it's close) and then make the partition active.

Once the Fdisk is complete, use the same floppy and format the drive:

from the dos prompt type FORMAT C:/S  <enter>

Verify that the format has completed and that the numbers are close.

Do Not add any directories to the "C" drive!


7. Transfer the following files to your "C" drive at the root, not in a directory.

Himem.sys
Mscdex.exe
Usdide.sys

8. Now let's build your boot files.

Config.sys
===========
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
FILES=40
DOS=HIGH,UMB
LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICE=C:\USDIDE.SYS /D:CD003

Autoexec.bat
=============
ECHO=OFF
PROMPT $P$G
PATH=C:\
C:\MSCDEX.EXE /V /D:CD003 /M:10

9. Now restart your system and make sure that everything is accessible, Floppy, Hard Drive and CD Rom Drive. If everything works so far, then let's load Windows 95.

10. Insert the OSR2 CD Rom disk in the drive and let the system see the disk, then type D:\SETUP <enter>

As you proceed through setup, choose Custom instead of typical and select the components carefully that you want installed. In the left window you will see categories and when clicked on, they can be expanded to enhance the selection. Once that is finished, proceed with the install.

11. Once Windows 95 is installed, follow the instructions that came with the TX driver set that came with the motherboard and load the drivers. Once loaded, go into control panel, device manager and make sure there are no conflicts. If there are, especially those dealing with the Hard Disk Controller, highlight the first entry and click remove, then restart the system. This will install it correctly. You should be able to clear most of these except for USB and maybe the PCI Bridge. Now's the time to apply the USB/PCI update noted above. Again, remove any conflicting device and then restart to load it correctly.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:boni_prasanna
ID: 1754486
Thanks alot for the detailed setup specs!

Some queries

In my power management setup (bios)
there is no disable option (even tho it is mentioned in the manual, so i had to select min saving or something else. will it matter)


I don't have any access to the osr2 disk. So please send me those files to the following email id.
 boni_prasanna@hotmail.com

I double checked the floppy just now but still it doesn't seem to work

When I formated my hard disk yesterday in the drive stats it said there were 6mb of bad clusters will it matter??/

i will try all the things you asked today night!


Thanks alot for your help
boni
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754487
Hi Boni:

As to your comments:

In my power management setup (bios)
there is no disable option (even tho it is mentioned in the manual, so i had to select min saving or something else. will it matter)

....If we can't disable it, we'll have to live with it for now, although Cyrix processors definitely do not like it.

I don't have any access to the osr2 disk. So please send me those files to the following email id.

boni_prasanna@hotmail.com

.......Will do!  Use a new floppy that's clean and preformatted, do not reformat it. The files I send you will make it bootable and they will be in ZIP format. Just unzip them to the new floppy.

I double checked the floppy just now but still it doesn't seem to work

When I formated my hard disk yesterday in the drive stats it said there were 6mb of bad clusters will it matter??/

Yes, 6MB is far too many bad sectors. Try it again though and if the same thing happens, exchange it for a replacement.

Your files are on the way!
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1754488
Hmm...I now recommend u to reject the answer and pass the points to Dev.......
My apologies for any inconvienience
:)

0
 

Author Comment

by:boni_prasanna
ID: 1754489
Thanks alot Dennise and Bud!!!!

It was a great relief yesterday as win 95 successfully loaded. I am really thankfull to all of you!!!

So now how do I give the points. Because here i can give only to one guy right?

The changes I made (as per your instructions) are

* changed bios setting from 'large' to 'lba'
* used the new mscdex.exe which dennise sent to me
* external clock speed changed to 66 from 75

if you can just tell me briefly (you can mail me personally at boni_prasanna@hotmail.com) which was the exact reason for the previous problem that will help me.

Once more Thanks a lot to all of you.

boni


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754490
Definetly award the points to Dennis.
Good work:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754491
Just reject the current answer, then leave a comment
'requesting dew_associated; ONLY to answer, then you can grade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boni_prasanna
ID: 1754492
For Dew_associates only !!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:couso
ID: 1754493
format a floppy disk with MS-DOS (better with 6.20) and copy the drivers of the CD-ROM. Reboot the system with the MS-DOS disk and access to CD and start to install the OSR2.

I had the same problems some month ago, and this was the only way to install the OSR2 in my PC. Now is working perfect..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754494
NOTE:  Question to be answered by dew_associates only please!!!!!!

Thanks alot
boni
0
 

Author Comment

by:boni_prasanna
ID: 1754495
Thanks Boni!

Well done on the buildup!

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1754496
Thanks alot folks for the support!
Mostly will be back soon!

Bye
Boni
0