[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

destroying a Frame, from an applet

Posted on 1998-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a problem where my applet calls up a Frame, but for some reason destroy() (or i'm writing it wrong) never seems to get called, until Netscape is shut down.  So as you surf around, it's still there taking up resources, etc.  

What will cause the applet's destroy() method to be called?

How do I remove the Frame object?

i'm using 1.0.2 by the way.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:glow060197
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1233120
As far as Netscape is concerned, the destroy() method doesn't need to be called until the object is to be cleaned up.  That will certainly occur when the browser is terminated.  You can try and force the JRE engine to clean up by setting your Frame's class variable to null.

Frame myframe;

// Do stuff here...

// Done with it
myframe = null;

It should do the trick (eventually) but there is no guarantee in all environments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glow060197
ID: 1233121
I tried myframe=null; already (in destroy() at least).  You know how (under win95) the Frames have little X in upper right?  Well that box won't kill it either.  I've created a super-frame somehow...  Maybe an event-handling trick can be hacked?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gwalters earned 140 total points
ID: 1233122
The X won't kill the frame unless you process Event.WINDOW_DESTROY (which is what you get when they click there).

myframe=null; does absolutely nothing.  You don't have to have a reference to a frame for it to be visible.  Don't beleive me?  Try: (new Frame()).show();



To get rid of it:

myframe.hide();
myframe.dispose();

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gwalters
ID: 1233123
BTW, put that in your applet's stop() method and it will go away when they leave your page (I assume that's where you were putting the destroy()).
0