Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make Driver for QNX

Posted on 1998-02-17
11
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I need make a driver for POSIX, Someone knows where I can get some information.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nator053097
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1129077
QNX drivers are quite specific to QNX itself.  There is some similarity to other unix drivers but you will need to consult the QNX documentation for how to do this.  The information on creating custom drivers is very complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nator053097
ID: 1129078
and where can I get the information
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1129079
Did you read the documentation that came with the product?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129080
nator,
All the development info you need is available from QNX.  I found it to be out of my league (approx. $15K)for my simple playing around.  There is a website at qnx.com.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:nator053097
ID: 1129081
I read the documentation. I look the site www.qnx.com but I do not found anything
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1129082
Do you actually own QNX and the documentation?  Making devices drivers for QNX is integral to it's use as it is designed to run as an embedded RTOS on custom built hardware.  There are details on making drivers and many examples of working drivers in the documentation.  Do you have all of the manuals that came with the product?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nator053097
ID: 1129083
I think that I have all the manuals. do you know wich manual, for I am sure what I have this manual.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129084
jhance,
Do you do any work with QNX?  I tried their demo disk to get on the web and it amazed me!  Called them and spoke to a tech about what I do to include my ISP info on the floppy but they are'nt interested in that kind of support. He told me to try one of their customers who might be interested in doing it???
There seems to me to be a whale of potential here but as you said, they are interested only in embedded code for hardware.
Would'nt it be great to stick a floppy in an old 386 and boot up directly to the web?  That would breathe a new life into a lot of old doorstops!
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1129085
Did you ever figure out how to do this?  I know it's completely documented in the manuals and there are a number of complete source code examples for you to start with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nator053097
ID: 1129086
Which is the manual with source code examples.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1129087
I don't have the QNX documentation anymore.  I was from a prior "life".  If you really own this product, however, the QNX technical support folks can surely help you with this.
0