Solved

Upgrade Question

Posted on 1998-02-17
11
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi there.
I have at home a pc with an Intel Zappa motherboard, on wich a Pentium 100Mhz. I have a small budeget for upgrading the system. What is the best i can do?

* Buy a P200Mhz and fit it in the existing system?
* Buy a slower Pentium and fit it on a new motherboard?

Btw: does anybody know or P200 (MMX) will work on the Intel Zappa motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:topkapi
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1129088
By the power of the Pentium processor, I can assume its a socket 5 motherboard,that means that it can't be used with an MMX processor.The most highest processor it can go to I think is most probably the P166. In order to get an MMX you need to fit in a new motherboard.
I recommend you buy a new motherboard, that way when your budget starts rising up again, you could buy the processor :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:topkapi
ID: 1129089
How can i tell it is a zif-5 or zif-7?

And according to intel the zappa won't go higher than 133Mhz?

Anyone who can tell me more about it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1129090
Sorry about that...coz my motherboard was 166 and I thought mine was Zappa......when you open the motherboard you can see on the white place where the processor rests on will show whether is socket 5 or socket 7.
:)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1129091
Since all games and software want 90 mhz pentium you can spend your money can be spend on ram upgrading from 16 to 32 or 64 will speed up your computer your software will run and load faster also you will be able to play all new games that whant you to have 32 and sometimes even 64 you will also want to buy add on 3d car you can get one for about $99. You can buy good stuff for low prices at www.onsale.com also  www.pricewatch.com will help you find the best prices. If you need to upgrade you cpu then www.evertech.com for amd K6  based upgrades starting from 99 also with MMX for socet 7 only speed of 180 to 200 mhz also you can get bios upgrade which support mmx from www.mrbios.com


0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1129092
Hey cool!...now I wish I was in US
:)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129093
topkapi,
While I don't know your intended use of the computer, here are a few things to consider:
1)For the budget minded, you might look at over-clocking the CPU.
2)Using present CPU, upgrade your mainboard so you can add faster MMX-capable one later.
3)Memory is presently priced attractively, and will add quite a performance boost.
You can find info about your motherboard here:
http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/index.htm
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:topkapi
ID: 1129094
Well that wasn't really an answer to my question, or was it?

If you must know, i already have 40MB EDO-RAM installed.

Please read the question correct before answering it

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1129095
  Slower Pentium, new motherboard.  Then, when you want, a faster pentium will be an easy upgrade.  Motherboards are relatively inexpensive and stay that way, while the processors drop in price over time.  You will gain more by buying the motherboard now and waiting for the processor.  You will gain nothing by buying the processor now except maybe frustration because it will probably not fit in your existing socket.  Also, a nice socket 7 board will probably work for all pentium class processors that become available.  It doesn't look like there will be future socket revisions.  It all seems to be slot from here...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 20 total points
ID: 1129096
I say do this:
1) Buy a new Pentium board, keep the same CPU for now.
A new -Quality- Motherboard will increase your system performance by having 512k Pipeline Burst Cache, and increased performance of the new chipsets.

I Strongly suggest against purchasing a cheap motherboard. -read this article:  http://www.ccs-corp.com/EETimes.html

2) CPU prices are constantly droping, I would say save up a little more, probably 1/2 the amount you spend on the board and meet the price of your processor half way!

--If a new 233mhz K6 costs $300 today and you spend $100 on your MoBoard, Buy the board, and wait till the price drops to $250 on your processor. (maybee in a week or two..) :o)

Motherboard prices don't fluxuate much, that's the best way I can think of to have your cake and eat it too!

Joel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1129097
I agree with all the proposed answers and comments
Board first..Processor later.....
:)


0
 

Expert Comment

by:doddd
ID: 1129098
Something to keep in mind.  The speed of your HDD can also be a bottleneck if it is old.  It is something that is often overlooked when people upgrade PCs.  I've seen people upgrade to Pentium 100 (Hey this is a while ago!!) with 32MB RAM but leave a 200MB HDD in and wonder why it is slow.

HDDs use different interfaces ATA 1, ATA2, ATA3 etc.  As you increase in numbers, the speed of the interface increases.  A 200 MB drive might use ATA1 but a newer drive might support ATA4.  The performance is really noticeable.  This is particularly important if you are using standard Windows products which use the disk a fair bit.  If your drive is reasonably new, I wouldn't worry, but if it is VERY old, I would buy another before I bought anything else.  

Interestingly, if your have a VERY fast CPU and a VERY slow HDD, you can actually increase the performance of your PC by using drive compression (even though I do not recommend EVER using drive compression).
0