Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

docmd.closeform

Posted on 1998-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a button on my form (created by the wizard) which closes the form.  In the close event of the form the user has the option to cancel the close.  How do I stop access displaying a message advising the user that the docmd action had been cancelled ?  I have tried docmd.setwarnings false but this does not work !!
0
Comment
Question by:kiddiec
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cekman
ID: 1968709
Prior to the close insert:

On error resume next
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kiddiec
ID: 1968710
I have already tried on error resume next
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1968711
The code that I use in my form is:

Private Sub Comando0_Click()
  On Error Resume Next
        DoCmd.Close
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
  If (vbYes = MsgBox("exit?", vbYesNo)) Then
    Cancel = False
  Else
    Cancel = True
  End If
End Sub

' ---  Comando is the close's button

It's woks, well. But I thing the solution is for cekman.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JeroenW earned 100 total points
ID: 1968712
Try inserting the following code:

sub MyCloseButton_Click()

dim answer as integer

'The vbYesNo doesn't apply to Access 2.0 search help
'on msgbox...
answer = msgbox = "Do you want to exit?",vbYesNo (*)
if answer = vbYes then
    Docmd close
endif

exit sub

Hope it helps,

Jeroen W



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JeroenW
ID: 1968713
Oh yeah, you'll have to remove the message from the close event.
Could you tell me what's in the close event? Maybe you can remove the whole thing.

Hope it helps,

Jeroen W



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1968714
Sorry, JeroenW. Read the history before answer a question! and read the question too!!!

I think your response is not good, because he asks something different. And I think the answer's CEKMAN IS GOOD, The solution works well.

0