Solved

Turn off the speaker in my Multitech modem!

Posted on 1998-02-17
9
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Multitech modem k56flex and I would like to know how to shut it up? Which AT string/command to use?
0
Comment
Question by:ccckkk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
Comment Utility
Try ATM0
(the 0 is zero)
this disables the speaker, while ATM1 enables it.
Hope that works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikhael
Comment Utility
Really ? , I thought L0, L1, L2 or L3 were the AT commands.

Ccckkk, L0 is spkr off and L3 is loudest. Try it. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bass5763
Comment Utility
Try going into:
Start | Control Panel | Modems
and clicking on your modem properties, as most modems have a bar where you can set the modems speaker volume level.

Thanks,
Matt Calhoun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikhael
Comment Utility
Bass, that will work, HOWEVER, (and like my answer) it will become the default and can be overwritten in each modem app.

ccckkk, any progress?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ccckkk
Comment Utility
Neither the speaker volume bar in the modem properties, ATM0 or ATL0 will shut up my modem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bass5763
Comment Utility
Is it an Internel or Externel?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chcheah
Comment Utility
L0, L1, L2 or L3 does not work on Multitech modems ( not on older models anyway ) Try atm0&w0 and then reset the modem. BTW what application are you using ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
This is directly from the multitech site

----The MT2834BL has an internal on-board, speaker which functions    
like the speaker in a telephone handset to enable you to monitor phone    
line activity. The M command can be used to determine when the    
speaker is operational. Entering ATM0 disables the speaker    
completely, while ATM1 causes the speaker to be on only until a    
carrier signal is detected. ATM2 causes the speaker to remain on at all    
times. ATM3  causes the speaker to be on during dialing and off    
during handshake. ATM1 is the default setting, and the one that    
should be used in most applications.  
Enable or Disable Recognition of Remote Digital Loop Signal &T  

You need to make sure that you put that command into the advanced settings.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
Comment Utility
aszure,
I think that I gave the same answer you proposed (with more details), but it didn't work!. If it works, I beleive that I should get the points... right?

ccckkk,
In the Control Panel - Modems - General - Properties - Connection - Advanced - Extra String, if you put the string ATM0 (that did not work) replace it with M0 only (without the AT prefix). If this do not work, try &F&M0&C1&D2 .
Regards
0