Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is it possible to pop3 through port 80

Posted on 1998-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
is it possible to pop3 through port 80
on our lan pop-3 110/tcp port is filtered

inside         firewall       outside(Internet)
====================================================
pop3 client---->port 80-------> pop3 server

0
Comment
Question by:weinerk
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1570984
It is possible, depend on the software on both server and client side. For example, you may change your POP3 server port in Microsoft Internet Mail, at the menu Mail/Options/Server/Advanced Settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weinerk
ID: 1570985
i cannot change the port on the server

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1570986
If you cannot change the port on the server (and you didn't say why not) then your only other alternative would be to run some type of TCP mapping daemon or service on port 80 of your POP machine that would redirect the incoming requests to port 110.  I've seen a number of perl scripts (like one called TCP-MAPPER/TCP-RELAY) as well as some generic tcp/ip mapping servers.  Even a proxy server might be able to do this.  

This seems like the long way around, how about reconfiguring your LAN/firewall to allow port 110 access?
0