[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I make PDF viewable online?

Posted on 1998-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have 3 x 10 page brochures that i want to put online as part of a website. I need these to be readable in their native layout and viewable as part of my html - is there a way of incorporating PDF documents into html, and how?
Ideally i would make a html page for each brochure page.
If you can help with this or can suggest a better way of doing it, i would appreciate any help i can get.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mlemsing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yyyannag
ID: 1843149
The only thing I can think of, is link the pdf files in your web site ("a href="1.pdf").
However, not all the people have the "Adobe Acrobat Reader" plugin. In that case a "save as..." window will pop up.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1843150
yyyannag is correct.  PDF viewing is NOT a builtin format for any current web browser.  Adobe, however, offers plugins for both IE and Navigator to allow them to display PDF files as an object inside the browser.  The user, however, MUST HAVE INSTALLED the PDF plug-in for this to work.  If not, then you will get the "Save as" dialog as yyyannag has stated above.

If you've got some other knowledge about this, why are you asking the question here?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 1843151
If you want to be able to do this without the PDF plug in, you need to get the documents into a form that can be displayed in the browser.  That means HTML with graphics in GIF, JPEG, or XBM.  Obviously, you started with something OTHER than PDF to create your documents.  For example, WORD or POWERPOINT.  You should go back and output the documents in HTML.  Most other document createion packages these days have similar capabilities.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1843152
You could check to see if the plug-in is installed.  If it isn't you could pop-up a download box for Adobe.

Remember that with just HTML, everyone may see the page different, depending on their browser configuration.
0