Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

the right click button

Posted on 1998-02-17
18
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is it possible to add an option to the list that pops up when the right mouse button is clicked on the screen ??

I would like to add a shutdown option here...

Thanks

Brett
0
Comment
Question by:brettx
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 1754497
Brettx, there are a few options that can be added, but you need to be a little more specific on the shutdown option you are referring to?

There are a few sites with these utilities, such as www.winmag.com, but if you explain, I'll try and help you!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettx
ID: 1754498
OK, Basically I'd like some sort of link (shortcut??) to the shut down button that appears normally under the start button in the system tray.... this may sound lazy  :)  but I'm accustomed to it from using os2 and it gets me everytime...  so what I want is just that.. a link to perform the computer shutdown...if however there is a way to add other items to that menu that could also be useful...

ta
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754499
Okay Brett, I understand now what your trying to accomplish. It's not lazy given all the mouse clicks it takes to do something. I do however, want to alert you to a potential problem. The way the right click function in the Win95 Software Development was designed, adding this function to the right click could cause a file corruption if you inadvertantly right clicked and shutdown while a task such as a word processor or something else was open.

You could offset this problem by putting a direct shutdown icon on the taskbar near the clock on the tray that would cause windows to shutdown your applications first along with any closing tasks you might want to accomplish before the actual shutdown occurs. Does this appeal to you?
Dennis
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brettx
ID: 1754500
I presume the file corruption would only really occur with a word processing program and the corruption would be I would lose the data within that file if it had not already been saved ??

I think I would still like to go for the right mouse click option as I don't do much under word processing etc anyway....

Brett
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754501
Okay let me locate the files you'll need and the changes that you will have to make to the registry. Have you ever used the Windows 95 Software Development Kit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettx
ID: 1754502
no....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754503
Okay, how about changes to the registry then? You'll have to add about 15 lines in two or three areas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettx
ID: 1754504
yes I've made some changes in there before a while ago,(using regedit) I'm sure I'm up to making the changes if you tell me what needs to be done..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754505
Okay Brett, let me see if there's way of doing this without your having to download the Win95 Software Development Kit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettx
ID: 1754506
what's going on then Dennis ????  you gone on holiday  ???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754507
I wish I had Brett. Trying to narrow the number of files you need to do this. I tried just a reg change of one of our own test systems and it trashed the registry. The right mouse click was not destined for a shutdown or restart command. I'll have them for you shortly.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettx
ID: 1754508
OK. cheers ....  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754509
Brett: The one method requires about 2Mb of files, but I came up with another idea that works on one of our test machines. Sometimes the obvious escapes me, duh!

Maka a batch file and call it Shutdown and enter this in it.
shutdown %1 /c /y /r
Save it in Windows\command folder.
Then open registry,
My Computer\ HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ Directory\ shell
Select New from the Edit menu, and then select Key.
Type Exit for the name of this new key, and press Enter.
Highlight the new Exit key, select New from the Edit menu, and then select Key again.
Type command for the name of this new key, and press Enter.
Double-click on the (default) value in the right pane, and type
C:\Windows\Command\Exit.BAT

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754510
Brett: Here's a reply I received on another possibility, check it out!

Hi Dennis,

>I was reviewing your Toggle Mouse page and was wondering if, buy using your
>software, can I add a menu item to the right click menu that will enable me
>to start the windows 95 shutdown from there rather than click start,
>shutdown etc.

In the Buttons tab there is way to assign a hot key which will start the
Shutdown sequence.  Unfortunately, the current release has a bug which
prevents this from working.  A new release which corrects the problem will
be posted next Monday.

You may also want to try our ToggleTrayTools app.  It adds a number icons to
the Windows tray, one of which is a Quick Shutdown icon.

Don Leclair
Toggle Software Inc.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754511
Hmmm, for some reason the address didn't post, here it is.

http://www.toggle.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 1754512
Hi Brettx,

R U still interested in having the solution to your question?
If yes I have the answer, but I'l wait until U finish evaluating Dennis's
solution.

In short what I want to offer U - its just a few instant ready to go
regfiles, no any third party programms, no batch files all is a genuine
windows shortcuts(calls). All is ellegant, fast and light.

One thing only - I did not yet find a  solution for right click menues
for desktop and special desktop icons, like My computer, Recycle Bin.

On any other objects like files, folders and others it works.
U know largest right click menu; it will be there and will be working.

Also I'm open if U needs any other customasation job:)
Let me know

Regards, Happy1    
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754513
Happy, will your changes ADD any options to the right click menu, eg: Brett wants to add a functioning object to his right click menu, will your method do this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 1754514
Yes, Dennis

 He will find there (in menu) -
I am outa here, My OS2 is better, Honey I am ho-o-ome! or just
Exit - whatever he want.

 But I did mistake - it WORKS also on all special desktop icons,
including My Computer. Where not working yet - it's Desktop and
on some pointer files. U know 3 of these:.lnk; .pif and .url.
Exit works on .lnk, but not on last 2 ones.

 I think it will be no problem to direct wire exit option to their
shells also, but in other side - how many .pif files U have in your
system?

 BTW I think wiring exit option (your example above) in registry
only to .._ROOT\ Directory\ shell it will be not inough, check for
more regkeys.
Also try play with even shorter .bat files; hint - U must also
make some changes in their properties.

 Regards, Happy1
Believe me, I dont have any secrets - just ask!:)  
0