Solved

I need a person to tutor me with C++ for money.

Posted on 1998-02-17
12
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Well just like the title says I need tutoring with C++.  I can pay someone who is a guru for insight.   I am not a programmer and I don't have alot of time so I will need help.  In return the person can ask me anything about Microsoft and Novell operating systems.  We can exchange knowledge via email or phone.  
0
Comment
Question by:cooler012598
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
My personal feeling is that C++ is huge.  It is bigger than every other language I know put together.  It takes a lot of time to learn and even more to use it well.  If you want to learn it fast you might want to think about not learning it at all...

If you do want to learn it.  I would recommend starting with a book, not a tutor.  "C++ how to program" by Deitel & Deitel and "The C++ brogramming Language" Bjarne Stroustrup.  Augment these books with help on this forum or a tutor and you will be better off.  

I'm not willing to teach you C++ in entirty, but if you have questions that cannot be answered in this forum (because of complexity).  You can call me daytimes (405) 844-8647 central time USA.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
Comment Utility
I think C++ learning takes a lot of time.

You can EMail at BCMW@CSI.com and i'll try to help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
Comment Utility
IMHO, learning C++ is not the trouble..syntax is syntax..it is learning the analysis and design skills to properly build a C++ program. C++ is simply a tool.  If your objects are not designed properly, no language can help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
Comment Utility
IMHO, learning C++ is not the trouble..syntax is syntax..it is learning the analysis and design skills to properly build a C++ program. C++ is simply a tool.  If your objects are not designed properly, no language can help you.

If you have specific questions you can also email me
rjmiche@ibm.net
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
Comment Utility
if you are not a programer them maybe you ought to start off with a simple language such as QBasic or something. C++ is a very big and powerful language. It is also very flexiable, almost to a fault.  It lets you , the programer , do things that may not be smart or safe. And not knowing how to program will only compound this.  Once you know how to program then learning a language is just a matter of getting syntax.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
Comment Utility
Do you have any other programming language experience? If not at all, C++ may be hard for you to learn. I agree with rmichels. Building a C++ program properly and developing a useful C++ program are harder. I would prefer reading some books to learn something. Ask here if you have any questions.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
Comment Utility
"Once you know how to program then learning a language is just a matter of getting syntax."

Well, not quite .. there is more to a language than syntax.  Thee are concepts that are extremely easy to express in one language and very difficult in another.  Look at languages like LISP, SNOBOL, APL, LOGO, PROLOG etc.  There is much more than syntax that is different here - there are also CONCEPTS that are different.

C++ is a strange combination of procedural and object-oriented languages.  As such it is more difficult to learn than a pure OO (eg smalltalk) or pure procedural (eg C) language.

I'd suggets learning a simpler procedural language (eg C) and a simpler OO langauge (eg Java).  Both these languages have much in common with C++.  Once you have mastered those, C++ should then be a matter of combining the concpets of the other two and getting the syntax correct.  The trick, of course, is not in doing it, but doing it WELL.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Llandr
Comment Utility
What are you going to use your programming skill to do?
I would suggest a language with a high degree of forgivness (Visual Basic) if you are just beginning to learn about programming, you can usually achieve your goals using this tool but if you attack more complex problems (or larger systems) you may need to resort to C++, maybe JAVA (I'm not sure about the maturity of the tools for JAVA, last time I checked they were a bit stone age).

Note this is just learning language, there are three levels of knowledge that you are going to need:

1. Hardware/Operatingsystems - All the ins and outs of the operating system including Userinterface, databases, communication and so forth. The availible resources.

2. Language. The syntax and best use of the selected language. How to get things done.

3. Design. The highlevel, language independant design of the system. How to do the system so that it is efficient and maintainable.

1 and 2 are pretty easy. 3 is a nightmare.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ready4Dis
Comment Utility
Which version?  Dos/Windows?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
I will give you lessons via e-mail for the experts points,and $10 a month.If you are interested, please e-amil me at jesse.laeuchli@usa.net
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
Comment Utility
Send me your e-mail address so i  know where you are.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
Comment Utility
Hi, cooler. Are you still getting my e-mail? Please anwser.

0