Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Development Tool?

Posted on 1998-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have recently been given the task of evaluating which development arena our group should focus on for all of our intranet applications.  I am asking for an opinion.  Our applications will include accessing a database and have no more than 50 users at one time.  Can this type of application be developed using VBScript, Visual J++, Visual Basic, Visual C++, Active Server Pages??????  I have only Visual C++ experience, and we need to hire the right experience for our future efforts.

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:mtgcpc
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1857436
Well, this sort of question always boils down to a subjective opinion, so here's mine:

If the applications to be developed are only for database integration, I would recommend a program ready made for this function.  When I had to choose one, I narrowed it down to Sapphire Web and Cold Fusion.  I ultimately went with Cold fusion becuase it's programming language is based on HTML, and I had no other programming experience.  A rudimentary knowledge of SQl is helpful, but there is sufficient documentation  available for Cold Fusion.

The downside of an application like this is the price.  You will have to determine on your own if it fits your budget.  I know there are ready made Java applications for database integration, but I'm not sure how stable or robust they are.  To find a list of some good ones, check Gamelan at:

http://www.developer.com/directories/pages/dir.java.html

As always, if this doesn't help, just reject and reopen the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857437
Visual Basic is really easy to learn and can readily be used to access databases.  From what I've seen of Visual C++, you have to know a lot more about programming to use it.

Of course, the downside is that VB will run slower, but you will have fast development times and a very mild learning curve.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EbenBrooks earned 150 total points
ID: 1857438
For an intranet application, you will need to use Java (but NOT Visual J++, please--try Bourland's J-builder, it's much nicer) for an applet interface. For the database program itself, any programming language will work--if you know C++, then use it. However, to integrate it with Java, you need to encapsulate the C++ code into a CGI script, so you will need to find someone who knows CGI.

--EbenBrooks
0