Solved

US-Int'l keyboard Layout to type accented characters

Posted on 1998-02-18
8
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I enable functionality like that described in Microsoft article Q97738, "Using US-Int'l Keyboard layout to type accented characters" under windows 95?  The article pertains to windows 3.x.

What I want to do is to be able to directly enter things like vowels with an accent grave, dieresis, caret (circumflex), etc, as are used in other languages.  In windows 3.x you simply chose the US-Int'l keyboard layout, then typed something like 'e to get an e with an accent, or "e to get an e with a dieresis.

The fonts have the characters, you can assign hot keys to individual ones.  I am looking for a way to easily get all of them with a couple of key strokes, as I used to be able to with windows 3.x.

There is not such keyboard in windows95.
0
Comment
Question by:rnsc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1754515
rnsc,
Tell me if this will help.
http://home.sprynet.com/sprynet/bearware/i002.htm

There are other options. need to know if this is what you're after.
Please comment back,

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754516
Take a look at this also rnsc;
http://www.swregnet.com/1403p.htm
========
See http://www.biocom.arizona.edu/tbook/faq/faq_96.htm
then click link to
http://weber01.u.washington.edu/~brianp/Toolbook/allchar.html
=========
Also  http://www.clubwin.com/chapters/ch5/intnchar.htm

I gave you several options because I've not had a lot of luck
with the microsoft KB answer.

please reply.

Regards.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754517
rsnc, most of the characters that you are looking for can be handled in two or three different ways depending on the application you are using. You can add the Character Map to windows 95 through Add/Remove Programs, Accessories, or you can add the international character set to the word processing software you have, or like below, you can use the Ascii character set. Here are some sames for you.


"Alt"+128 = Ç
"Alt"+129 = ü
"Alt"+130 = é
"Alt"+131 = â
"Alt"+132 = ä
"Alt"+133 = à
"Alt"+134 = å
"Alt"+135 = ç
"Alt"+136 = ê
"Alt"+137 = ë
"Alt"+138 = è
"Alt"+139 = ï
"Alt"+140 = î
"Alt"+141 = ì
"Alt"+142 = Ä
"Alt"+143 = Å
"Alt"+144 = É
"Alt"+145 = æ
"Alt"+146 = Æ
"Alt"+147 = ô
"Alt"+148 = ö
"Alt"+149 = ò
"Alt"+150 = û
"Alt"+151 = ù

If you need more, just ask!
Dennis
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rnsc
ID: 1754518
Smeebud:  Thank you!  I have only had a chance to check out the first URL, but it seems to be EXACTLY what I am looking for.  My problem was that I could not "add" a "US-International" keyboard.  Well, it did not occur to me that there might be "sub-keyboards" under the US English! ... buried in the properties.  I guess it turned out to be a much easier problem than I expected!

I do not want to close out the problem until I have a chance to check everything out, as I am not sure I can communicate with you after that.  After that I will give you and "A"/100.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnsc
ID: 1754519
Dennis:  Thank you also... I was hoping (and apparently found) something more convenient.  Yours will be useful if there is something needed that is not covered by the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754520
Glad to help rnsc
Let me know if we can do anymore for you.

Regards,
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnsc
ID: 1754521
Hello!  Remember me?  Sorry it took so long.  I have had network problems connecting to my ISP.  I have been going around and around since then, and have proven conclusively that it is not my system nor the ISP.  Unfortunately my diagnosis base assumption was that there was a single thing wrong, since it came on suddenly.  It turns out that I had both a flakey modem AND a network protocol patch which was inadvertently disabled.  So when I swapped the modem, it failed with the known good modem too.

Well, back on line.  Thanx for being patient.

Something is fishy.... There is no way to award your grade and points.  I will look into it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754522
Crazy world, I think??>? the question was graded. It only shows up as a ten points.

Regards.
Bud
0