Solved

select printer with mfc using visual c++ 1.52c

Posted on 1998-02-18
6
470 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am writting a 16 bit windows program using vc++ 1.52c & mfc. How can I have my program select different printers without having the user select from the print dialog box?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeu
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 200 total points
ID: 1182470
Basically, you need to use CreateDC() to create the printer's DC so that you can use it. You can use EnumPrinters() and EnumPrinterDrivers() to find out which printers are attached.

Once you have the DC, then you can use the regular APIs:

  StartDoc();
  StartPage();
  EndPage();
  EndDoc();
 
to print it. Or, you can copy most of the code from MFC to use your doc/view's printing routines. Note that some of routines for MFC's CWinApp should have been made virtual so that you can override them instead of copying and pasting code.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1182471
Are you trying to set the default printer from your application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeu
ID: 1182472
Yes I was really trying to change the default printer
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mikeu
ID: 1182473
I don't think EnumPrinters is available from VC++ 1.52c.
This programs nedds to be 16 bit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ngoa
ID: 1182474
Can you control the print jobs after you CreateDC()?  I mean can you hold the print jobs then select the particular job and let it prints first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeu
ID: 1182475
I was able to get it to work by changing the ini file as follows
// update the ini file
WritePrivateProfileString("windows","device","Panasonic KX-P1123,PANSON24,LPT1:","WIN.INI");
SendMessage( WM_WININICHANGE, 0, 0L);      
I just change the ProfileString for the printer I need at that time.
0