[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using progressbar to show disk operation.

Posted on 1998-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
This question has probably been asked before but here it goes.

How do one go about using a progressbar to show disk operation as in the following:

Copying of files, to show how much of the file has been copied,

0
Comment
Question by:delbrad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1359569
You may use SHFileOperation . It show a progress window. If it is no way tell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delbrad
ID: 1359570
Thanks for the quick response but that was not what I was looking for, I want to be able to use my own dialog with a progressbar...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1359571
OK. If You copy using BlockRead You must read by block. If You know number of block You may update progressbar
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
inter earned 120 total points
ID: 1359572
If you copy file from you application, take this. Otherwise this does not help. Also you may want to enhance this. We worked before so no need to demand more points.

Bye friend, (and bye to all the other friends may this piece of code works!-no no I use it several times dont wory!)

Igor

{
  Copies a file from S to D, and if Pr <> nil updates it
}
procedure CopyFileX(Pr : TProgressBar ;SOffset : LongInt; S, D: String);
var
  Src, Dest : TFileStream;
  Ptr  : pointer;
  red  : longint;
begin
 Ptr:= nil;
 Src:= nil;
 Dest:= nil;
 try
  Src := TFileStream.Create(S, fmOpenRead);
  Src.Seek(SOffset, soFromBeginning);
  Dest:= TFileStream.Create(D, fmCreate or fmOpenWrite);
  if Pr <> nil then
  begin
    Pr.Max := Round(Dest.Size/1024);
    Pr.Position := 0;
  end;
  GetMem(Ptr, 32000);
  while Src.Position <> Src.Size do
  begin
    red := Src.Read(Ptr^, 32000);
    Dest.Write(Ptr^, red);
    if Pr <> nil then
      Pr.StepBy(Round(red/1024));
    Application.ProcessMessages;
  end;
 finally
  if Assigned(Ptr) then FreeMem(Ptr, 32000);
  if Assigned(Src) then Src.Free;
  if Assigned(Dest) then Dest.Free;
 end;
end;

0