[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Financials with Oracle 8.0

Posted on 1998-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

Can I use Oracle Financials 10.6 with Oracle 8.0.  In my machine i have Financials and Developer 2000 loaded and also Oracle 8.0 (Single user version). I am not able to run developer 2000 or Financials. When clicked on Financials, the Financials screen appears with the following error:
APP 01516 : Invalid application username, password or database.
Username:applsyspub
Password:pub
Database:objdb

When trying to connect to Database in Forms, gives the error:
ORA-12154:TNS:Could not resolve service name
ORA-03121:no interface driver connected. function not performed.

Can anyone help to resolve this problem?

Thanks,
ysgr
0
Comment
Question by:ysgr
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:poncejua
ID: 1082389
Hi ysgr,

When logging into the applications from the 10SC Client you've got the error APP-01516: invalid username password
 
 
Problem Explanation:
====================
 
TNSNAMES.ORA
OACONFIG.ORA
ORACLE.INI
--> all these files in order.
 
Access to SQL*Plus when LOCAL=TNSNAMES
 
No access to SQL*Plus when LOCAL=ORACLE.INI
 

Solution Description:
=====================
 
Perform the following:
 
   1. From the desktop, open the properties for the Icon that runs            
     applications
 
   2. For the command line put:
 
      <O_Drive>:\ORAWIN\BIN\AIAP24.EXE
            <A_Drive>:\apps10\fnd75\forms\us\FNDSCSGN.FMX
            <gwyuid>@<connect_string>
            FNDNAM=<fndnam>
      where:
         <O_Drive> is the local or network drive where ORAWIN is.
         <A_Drive> is the local or network drive where APPS10 is.
         <gwyuid> is the public account userID/password
         <connect_string> is the Two_Task or TNS names Alias
         <fndnam> is the Applications APPLSYS userID
 
 
Note:
 
      Ensure that within the oracle.ini file, the 'local'                    
       parameter is set to the correct <machine_name><oracle_sid>

I hope this helps you, if not please do not hesitate to contact me directly to my e-mail address: jmponcemartinez@hotmail.com

Best Regards,

Juan Manuel Ponce Martinez
DBA - Buenos Aires - Argentina
0
 

Author Comment

by:ysgr
ID: 1082390
HI,

i tried your suggestion, was not able to  get the <oracle_sid>, But putting all the lines in properties still gives the same error. anyway thanks for your help.

gurushree
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manand062397
ID: 1082391
Are you able to connect from sqlplus?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
csomu earned 100 total points
ID: 1082392
Hi ysgr,

Your problem is Sqlnet has not been properly configured.You actually don't need Sqlnet as it is on the same Machine, but then your LOCAL parameter in oracle.ini and oaconfig.ora should be set properly , i.e., it should point to the ORACLE_SID of your financials database.

To avoid all this you can configure your sqlnet using sqlnet easy configuration tool and then use that alias name or database name ,while connecting from forms.Then you should use that alias name as the value for LOCAL parameter in oracle.ini and oaconfig.ora

Regds
Somu
0
 

Author Comment

by:ysgr
ID: 1082393
Hi,

Thanks for ur suggestion.
I tried configuring using SQLNET easy configuration., but even then gives the same error,
APP 01516 : Invalid application username, password or database.
Username:applsyspub
Password:pub
Database:objdb

I added a new alias using SQLNET easy config, the alias name created is objdb, the protocol TCP/IP, and i used the default SID ORCL, while adding the alias.In INI LOCAL= objdb.  Is anything missing or wrong in adding alias?  

ysgr
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csomu
ID: 1082394
Hi ysgr,

Yes have made a mistake.The ORACLE SId is not ORCL if it is a demo version of Oracle Applications then the SID is GLOBAL otherwise if it is a production version it depends on what name you gave while creating the database.

So make sure you give the right name for the ORACLE_SID in the sqlnet easy config.

Regds
Somu
0