Solved

Friends-Enemies One in the Same?!!

Posted on 1998-02-18
18
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
null
0
Comment
Question by:micnjen
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bradforc
ID: 1145459
You seem to have a lot of problems for which there could be many answers for or could require multiple fixes.  Just a suggestion.  If this was my computer or one that I supported I would really consider formatting the drive and reinstalling windows.  Start over fresh and without all of these problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micnjen
ID: 1145460
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:micnjen
ID: 1145461
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:micnjen
ID: 1145462
We have formatted both harddrives and took battery out of motherboard for 24 hours and unplugged all external cables. The program continues to run. I think they actually added hardware as well or something. We even did the formatting unconditionally and then reloaded windows and all of our other programs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1145463
  Well...  That phone line thing was kind of wierd, I have less than no respect for FirstAid97, but the Quantum Bigfoot is a nice drive for a low cost, and works well (although sort of slow by drive standards) unless you drop it.  The TUT 33.6 Faxmodem is a pretty popular model, but will continue to ask for drivers until either you actually install the drivers or you tell it to stop asking.  The modem should have come with a driver disk.  It's a Texas Instrument Plug 'n' Play modem.  If you reformatted your hard drives, then your "friend"'s program could not possibly be running (unless you reinstalled it somehow)  If FirstAid is what is giving you the idea that this program is running, I would say the problem is FirstAid.  What is indicating that this program is running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:micnjen
ID: 1145464
I haven't told it to not install drivers for the TUT fax because I wanted to keep access to it. I also know that DAT stands for digital audio tape, which we don't have. I don't know how his program is still running either, but it is. I believe he may have even rewrote our cd's to install his program every time we format and reload our programs. Remote Access is still keeping logs. An autorun program is still running daily.And I keep getting Stack Dumps showing up. I just got a danger notice tonight saying our USER resources are low, and our GDI resources are running low, what ever a GDI is.  I don't understand any of this. I know that at one point looking around I wound up in some sort of an underground network, and other then dial-up networking i've never been on a network. Firstaid97 may be the problem, but not because of it's programs, but maybe because of what has been done to it. It actually has helped us to locate alot of files we've found. There is alot of new commands in our registry. Midi for Adlib Gold Compatible [OPL3] is installed on the system and we didn't install it. It has CODEC's: IMA AD PCM & ADPCM & GSM 6.10 AUDIO &CCITT G.711 & DSP Group True Speech  & PCM converter , Motion video device, CD audio device, Wave aideo device, MIDI sequencer device,Cinepak, Indeo R 3.1 and 3.2, RLE,  Video 1,Video capture device,  and I haven't loaded my multimedia programs since I formatted the harddrives.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1145465
Hmm..I dunno about you...but Firstaid97 hangs on my computer when it shutdowns or crashes....so its best not to use it for a while.
:)

0
 

Author Comment

by:micnjen
ID: 1145466
I haven't really had any problems with firstaid97, but maybe I don't know what to look for. It seems to have helped us alot. He also put a Anti-Exe virus on our #1 windows disk if front of all the other files, luckily we found out that the write protects had been take off before we went to reinstall, but when I eliminated the virus it made the disk unusable. Needless to say the virus was ONLY on our #1 disk not any other disk or in our system!! We think it was some sort of trojan program hidden behind the virus. It seems he was running his programs using echo, and in our upper memory. We think he was steaming at memory speed. I don't know, but I do know all of this has been a headache!!!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1145467
Hehehhhehehe...I couldn't agree more
:)

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1145468
Since your hardware is rather new, and you arn't the most technical folks on the planet, may I suggest:

Hit a Costco or someone selling Beta 3 of Win '98. Using the boot diskette (with the little black tab on the diskette open), Restart the computer, and while booting, press F5.

Then run Fdisk (from A drive) Remove the partation, say yes to warnings. Restart again, and do a normal install.

Beta 3 of Win '98 is very stable, and 'sees' hardware well. Will most likely install your modem, native. I like it because it has a history tracker for registry built in. Stay far away from the tuning programs that are third party. MS has a web site for Win '98 auto updating and repairing (assuming your running well enough to get out on the web). The emer. start disk works well too. Finally, it flat out runs faster than Win '95.

Costco is selling B3 for less than $17.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micnjen
ID: 1145469
That's great advice and will take you up on the suggestion , but does anyone know what all of these files, extenions, and hardware combined are able to do? And what he could have been using our computer for?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1145470
Sounds like the box was being used for video editing. (At least given what you have posted).... Now editing WHAT, well that is another question.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:micnjen
ID: 1145471
Is there a way to find out what it was editing?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 100 total points
ID: 1145472
To format your hard disk you have to have bootable floppy disk with fdisk and format also drivers for your cdrom you can download then from internet. First step is too boot using floppy disk then run fdisk remove all partitons make new one two or more this will save you hard disk space except if you using windows95 OSR2. Make primary partition active then reboot your computer using floppy run format c: /s. and format d: if you have only two partitions. then install drvers for you cd-rom then you can reinstall windows 95 if you have windows 95 (not OSR2 or b ) install service update 1. and reinstall all software
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1145473
Micnjen,

Sounds like there is a hidden partition on your hard drive that isn't being removed by fdisk. This may be a problem similar to
removing Disk Manager. Run fdisk /mbr from the boot floppy. Then run fdisk without switches and check for partitions. Delete all
partitions. When deleting the partitions also select delete non-dos partitions. There may not be any but!!!!

Good luck

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1145474
95 or NT ???  I was just thinking the stack dumps seem a little strange...  Actually, it's late...
0
 

Author Comment

by:micnjen
ID: 1145475
I got called away from my desk for a few days and when I came in to observe new comments all of themwere gone. Does someone know where they are?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1145476
micnjen
Apparently you have more than one hard disk?? (#1 + ?)
Have you formatted all?
Which version of windows are you using?
regards,
Ralph

0