Solved

CDROM won't read THIS cd

Posted on 1998-02-18
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have two CDROM drives.
A toshiba 6201 scsi 32x cdrom and a US drives 24x IDE cdrom.
A friend of mine has a recorder and he made a cd for me.  The USdrives cdrom will read the cd with no problem, but the Toshiba 6201 drive will not read it.
Anyone know why this cd can be read in one cdrom and not the other?
I have no problems with any other cd in the Toshiba drive so far.
0
Comment
Question by:Coolers
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1129181
Info I need to answer your quesiton:
1) Are you trying to read a CD from a RE-Writeable CD Rom Drive?
2) What format was used to create the CD (if you know)?  Types are RedBook, YellowBook, GoldBook, CDR, CDXA, and a couple others I can't think of right now...

3) Are there any scratches on the CD? Some CD drives read through scratches than others.. .

Joel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1129182
What I meant by a CD From a re-writeable drive was, is the CD a re-writeable cd, or is it one of the Gold write-once cd?

Does the drive act confused, and try to recognise it as an audio CD instead of a data cd?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1129183
OK. Joel was first, so I suggest him post as an answer this info:
- SCSI CD-ROMs usually more reliable and can read more different
  formats than IDE drives.
- looks like your friend created CD in CD-ROM XA format (Mode 2)
  to push more data on CD
 or
- CD was created with packet-writing software, like DirectCD
 or
- CD contain unclosed session(s)

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 70 total points
ID: 1129184
I disagree with al of the above suggestions.  When having trouble with CD-R and CD-RW media the problem is due to the lower reflectivity of the media.  You'll note on a normal silver CDROM, the surface is like a mirror.  The data is stored in pits on the surface.  The more mirror-like the surface, the better the ratio of the pit vs. no-pit reflected laser beam.  On recordable media, it's a compromise.  The entire surface of the disk is coated with a dye that changes when heated by the writing laser.  If the dye is too thick, you don't get any reflection.  If it's too thin, you don't get any pit.  This is the challenge of making recordable media.

Now back to your problem.  Older CDROM drives often have trouble with recordable media because their read circuitry doesn't have enough quality to differentiate between '1's and '0's.  Newer ones, in general, have improved read specs and shouldn't have a problem.  In your case, there are two possibilities:

1) The media is out of spec and the drive that works is just "hot" and is able to read it anyway.  This is not uncommon especially with low-grade CD recordable media.

2) The Toshiba drive is out of spec or has a dirty lens.  This also happens easily.

I don't believe that SCSI  vs. IDE has any bearing on this problem.  The machanics of the two drives are the same, the difference being in the I/O interface.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1129185
I disagree with you completely jhance,
I would be interested in reading any articles you may have to support this claim.

Both his drives are new!  A 24x and 32x.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1129186
Just because they're new doesn't mean that they aren't defective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolers
ID: 1129187
Thanks everyone.. I don't believe the toshiba drive is out of spec cause I just bought it and like I said.. it has no problems with any other cd, even some that were made for me..
I think maybe it could be the disk itself, tho I don't understand why its readable on the US drive and not on the toshiba.  It is a CD-R and not a rewriteable disk.
I tried cleaning the lens and that did nothing..
Well.. I have some ideas.. maybe its the format like jrhelgeson suggested.  
I'll talk to my friend with the recorder and see just how he made it..

Thanks again everyone..
0