[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Easy points: delete string in reg

Posted on 1998-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I delete a string in the registry, from Delphi 2 Desktop? I know how to delete a key, but thats not quite enough
0
Comment
Question by:koger
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1359608
Use TRegistry.DeleteKey
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 200 total points
ID: 1359609
Use DeleteValue. From Delphi Help:
Erases a data value that is associated with the current key.

function DeleteValue(const Name: string): Boolean;

Description

Call DeleteValue to remove a specific data value associated with the current key. Name is string containing the name of the value to delete. Keys can contain multiple data values, and every value associated with a key has a unique name.
DeleteValue returns True if the deletion is successful, False if the deletion fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1359610
Thanx, the problem was that the helpfile to Delphi 2, desktop, does not say a word about registry.
0