Solved

Looking for ArcCos

Posted on 1998-02-19
13
540 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I wanted to used the ArcCos function, as mentioned in
the help files;  I was told to uses the math unit.

But I always get compilation error, saying math unit
is not found, with Delphi 2 and Delphi 3.

I have no problem with other units;
where could I find it?
TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:bruyere
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1359611
Add 'Math' to the uses:

uses Math;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1359612
If this is not helping, then do the following checking:
Check if the Math.dcu is found in the
C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi 3\LIB directory.
If not, then get it or:
Recompile tha Math.pas, located in C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi 3\Source\RTL\SYS
then move the dcu to the Lib diractory.
Also enter Tools/Environement/Library and verify that the
C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi 3\Source\RTL\SYS is in the path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruyere
ID: 1359613
If it was so easy, I would not need help.
The error happens with math in the uses line.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1359614
But did you do the other checking?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1359615
 The quickest solution is probably to simply uninstall then reinstall Delphi (The best way to tackle most problems is with a sledgehammer).

  Steven.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1359616
bruyere,

do you have Math.pas and/or Math.dcu in your Hard-disk, or not ?
And about easy solutions, We have a lot of questions here with very basic answers, and the people who post them are (almost) always very grateful. People here can't figure out that you are so skilled by just reading your question and trying to help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bruyere
ID: 1359617
There is no math.pas nor math.dcu on the hard disk;
I am wondering if this unit is only available on the
professional edition of Delphi.

(and sorry if my answers seem to be a little irritating,
but I have to translate from french; be sure that
your help is very appreciated).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1359618
 Did you try reinstalling?

  Steven.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1359619
Hi bruyere,
I understand about the translating problem...

Would you like to receive this files by e-mail. If you want send me a e-mail to itamar@facil.com and I think your problem can be solved.

Regards,
Itamar
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruyere
ID: 1359620
I have reinstalled the software on another computer
to keep my job safe;

but still no math files on the hard disk; and in the runimage directory on the cdrom, the files can't be found.

I will wait for future Delphi 4 to get the professional edition.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1359621
Hi bruyere,

I still think that if you add those files in your Delphi/Lib directory you'll be able to use math functions with no problem and I can send those files for you.

Bye,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 400 total points
ID: 1359622
Hi bruyere,

as promised I sent the files for you in Feb, 21.

IHTH,
Itamar
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruyere
ID: 1359623
Adjusted points to 400
0