Solved

How do you make a host for a web page?

Posted on 1998-02-19
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi...Just wanto ask...how d'ya make a host for a web page...Most probably asking what kind of OS, Recommended PC....and even some instructions on how to make a host....and also what do i have to do with the internet service provider to get the page on the net....
Comments are greatly encouraged...as this might be a long long answer...

:)
0
Comment
Question by:bslim
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:junyan021798
Comment Utility
well...mr bslim...all i can say is that u need $$$$$$, $$$$ and nutin but $$$....it's not free u know
0
 

Author Comment

by:bslim
Comment Utility
Ok............other than that?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gfreeman081597 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Windows NT 4.0 Workstation comes with Microsoft Personal Web server as does Windows 95B (install it as a service in networking).  With this you can make a very simple "host", which we like to call an HTTP server.  The above software also gives you FTP server and Gopher server capabilities (I'm not going there)...

Your internet service provider might already have space on their computer reserved for your webpage (usually between 1 and 5 megs of space which is plenty for HTML and .gif images).  My ISP has 2 megs reserved for me and I can do with it what I like.  So when you see those long address' like "http://www.isp.com/usr/~joe-blow" it's because joe-blow has a web page that is being hosted by www.isp.com.  Your service provider can go a step farther and may have a dedicated number that you get assigned when you log in through your dial-up (IP address' are 12 digit numbers that look like "199.166.020.001".  These numbers are bought by your service providor from a place called InterNIC and he then owns whats comparable to a telephone number that anyone can call from the net.  He then leases that number to you for a monthly service charge (like a telephone number) and get's that number registered with what's called a DNS name.  This means that 199.166.020.001 becomes a commonly remembered name like joe-blow.com, and since that number still belongs to your dial-up service provider, instead of people having to type www.isp.com/usr/~joe-blow, they can simply type: www.joe-blow.com - this is called virtual hosting.

I would tell you to get ISDN but it's rather expensive and unless you are very apt at security issues stay away! Bored teenagers prey on vulnerable PCs connected directly to the internet without a firewall (a box or software that stops internal networks [LANs] from being penetrated from the internet)

The next course of action is the cable modem, which is provided by your local T.V. cable company.  Faster than ISDN (500kb/s) and only about $40 a month (as opposed to $300).  You can run a web server right on your home pc that stays connected all the time, and let the cable company take care of the firewall and installation.  The down-side is, you can see the whole internet, but only other people that have a cable modem with your cable company can see you.

So go out and shop around for someone that'll let you use there disk space and give you a virtual domain name for about $30 a month.  They will worry about intruders, disk crashes, forms, scripts, and you only have to worry about uploading your files with FTP and creating the content.

Now if you've never done HTML before than may I suggest you get Word 97 or Front-page Express to edit your first documents.  I picked up a book on html and started with a program called Sausage Software's "Hot Dog Pro", which came with a tutorial that helped me greatly.

Graphics, either Photoshop 4.0 or Corel Xara.  Ones a great raster application and the other's vector based (bitmap or lines&curves).  There are some pretty impressive sites out there that act as a respository for graphics and sound files specifically for web development.  Check them out by searching Lycos or Yahoo.

If you make a page, ask your service provider what file naming you should use. Some web sites use "index.html" as their first page while others use "default.htm", also you should find a provider that gives you an FTP (file transfer protocol) account so that you can save your files from your computer to their computer, which is live on the web all the time.

I hope this address' all of you needs...

Cheers.
Gary
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
Comment Utility
Check out www.geocities.com

They'll give you 2 Megs for free
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
Comment Utility
Bigelos is right, although they have future plans to start charging for the service and the freebie is conditional (your website becomes a haven for banner advertising at their discretion)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bslim
Comment Utility
thamnks for the answer!
:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points!

:o)
0