Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem Init String

Posted on 1998-02-19
12
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently installed a new system with a Modulator 56 flex modem. I am not sure it is set up properly. Using the old systems USR modem, I always connected at 28.8. The new system on the same line consistently connects at 26.4. My isp has flex56 modems that the new modem is supposed to be capatable with.
1. where/how do you check the modem init string that the modem is using?
2. Are there any special setup commands needed to get higher download speeds using the 56kp capability?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:shannon090797
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ready4Dis
ID: 1145499
What are you using to dial?  (what program)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 1145500
I am using standard win 95 network dialer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MadHack earned 50 total points
ID: 1145501
Ok. Go to control panel, then to modem. You should see a list of modems installed on your pc. Click the one that you are using then click properties.

You should see a Maximum Speed thing at the bottom. Adjust it to your modem's speed there.

Hope this works. :)


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1145502
Hi Dave, got your note!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 1145503
Modem already set at max speed.  Do you know where modem init string is stored?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MadHack
ID: 1145504
Hmm yeah. I can't really remember. :( Ok try this.

Go to control panel, then to modem, then to advanced, then type it in the empty box there. I'll keep you informed. :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1145505
Dave: I believe that the problem may be two fold. First, presuming that the modem is PnP and there are no dip switches to set or pinouts to change, then you either have a line problem with your phone lince (the phone company can check this) or the ISP your logging into cannot really furnish 56k. Modems will generally try to logon at the fastest speed available and then step down as necessary for error checking until satisfactory packets are sent and received.
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MadHack
ID: 1145506
Sheesh. Just go get an ISDN or T1. saves you all the trouble. Hehe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 1145507
I went ahead and graded this question to close it out.
apparently no one knows where the modem init stream is stored once the modem is installed.  I talked with the ISp and fidled with the modem some.  Aparently the ISp is having trouble with his modem pool and has shut down the 56k side. Since working on my modem, I have connected at speeds from 26.4 to 33.6. Mostly at 28.8.
I may be back when the ISp get the 56k back up.
What should I expect to see if the 56k is working?

Thanks for the input.
Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MadHack
ID: 1145508
Oh. So my answer was wrong after all. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 1145509
FYI to all interested.

The modem init string is stored in a inf file after installation.
Doing a find will result in many inf files. I found mine in a file labled Rockwell.inf. I would suspect that most are filed in the same way by modem mfg or name. This file is quite large, but the init string section is set off and you can modify. INF files open with notepad or wordpad.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 1145510
Further comment: For all you EVER wanted to know about modems and 56k modems...try this site...http://www.pelican.net

Dave
0