Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ibm network printer 17

Posted on 1998-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi have a nt network with a ibm network printer, when i send a print to the que and the paper format is on letter i must walk to the printer and press continue.

is there a way to let the printer just print so i won't have to press the continue button.

best regards, Arijan
0
Comment
Question by:aluiken
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsouth
ID: 2013144
Try going into your printer properties and it should be under details tab. Then click on the Spool Settings and make sure the radio button that says Print directly to the printer.
That might work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aluiken
ID: 2013145
Nope sorry i still get the message load letter in aux..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013146
If the proposed answer does not work, reject the answer.

Your printer is not configured properly.  Your printer does not know that it has letter paper installed, OR your computer is selecting a paper size that is not installed in the printer.

Are you the only person that has this problem printing to this printer?

What word processor are you using?
Does it only happen when printing from your word processing application? or does it do the same thing when printing from all applications?

IF it is your word processor, or specific app..

What is happening is you are selecting a non-standard paper size, this is most likely due to this paper size being selected as default for all documents, or you have made changes to the standard paper size to make it non-standard.  THese changes could be anything such as selecting manual feed, or changing the size, or just plain deleting that definition.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aluiken
ID: 2013147
I am using word as the word processor and i am not the only one more people have this problem. I'll check if its only from word.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
olv earned 100 total points
ID: 2013148
We get this problem frequently when using HP4 printers (although in theory it could happen with any printer).

Your document is setup to print to one type of paper size
(eg US Letter) but your printer is expecting another (eg A4 or Legal etc).

Find out exactly what paper IS in your printer (if you're in the UK, then its probably A4) and then set your printer (from printer properties) to default to that size.

Then try to print something, just before you do, check File:Print Setup to ensure that you also have the correct setting, if not, change it and re-save the document.

Your document should now print ok.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013149
Check to see what the paper size is setup for on the printer, and compare it to the paper size that you are trying to use.

JR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013150
Have you solved this problem?
0