Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Fax Dieing

Posted on 1998-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
I use to use Microsoft Fax a lot and found it very useful.  I got a big new hardrive, and so I reinstalled everything from scratch.  To save time initially, I only installed a minimum configuration.  ie I didn't install Microsoft fax.
I then proceeded to install all my other applications.  In particular, I installed Outlook 97, and used Dial-Up-Networking to read mail using Outlook.
I then went back to install Microsoft Fax.  It all seem to go Ok, and Windows did not report any errors.  When I go to compose a new fax though,

 I get the error : Inbox Setup Wizard (Window Title).  
The following unrecoverable error has occured:
Internal MAPI error: The information service cannot be added to the profile  using the Inbox setup Wizard.  Contact your administrator. To Exit click finish.

Any help would be appreciated.

Malcolm
0
Comment
Question by:trevena
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1754523
I am not sure, but I think you may have to export your Outlook data, remove outlook, install fax, install outlook, import data.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 800 total points
ID: 1754524
1st, as mentioned above, save your data to import later.
there is an order to installing.

The first thing to do is to remove the Outlook program using the Add/Remove
Programs (olreadme.txt). The next thing to do is uninstall the MS Fax in the
Printers folder. Then the Exchange and MS Fax from the Windows Setup.
Restart the computer.

Reinstall the Exchange and MS Fax. Restart.

Open the Mail icon in the Control Panel and make a new profile. The same
mailboxes for .pst and .pab will be used if the default ones were use
previously.

Test the MS Fax by sending a fax to the same computer by typing [fax:me] in
the To... line of either a composed message or fax. After that is done the
Outlook program can be reinstalled and a test fax sent doing the same as
previously done from the Exchange.

One special point is to be sure the Mapisp32 and Awfxex32 has exited from
the running programs before attempting the removals and reinstallation's.
Check by ctrl-alt-del and end task if necessary.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754525
It sounds as if your trying to use the MS Fax without having installed it
correctly. Remove the MS Fax printer in the Printers folder, remove the
frmcache.dat and .bak in the Windows\Forms folder, remove the Exchange from
the Windows Setup of the Add\Remove Program and then restart the computer.
Reinstall the Exchange and MS Fax. Restart the computer.

Open the Mail icon in the Control Panel and setup a profile to contain only
the MS Fax. Then test the installation by either Composing a Message or
Composing a Fax and typing [fax:me] in the To... line of either.

If that works then you can reinstall server client upgrades if that is in
fact what has happened. See if this article is related to your problem.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q149/5/27.asp

0