Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with FIPS

Posted on 1998-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When I tell fips to split partition # 1, it says that it cannot split a non-dos partition (even though it is).  Then it says "must be of type 4 or 6" but our partition's type is 0ch or something (fips says so).
0
Comment
Question by:Ender_Wiggin
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hwillekens
ID: 1631368
Use Partition magic...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eckspurt earned 200 total points
ID: 1631369
Your real answer is to use Partition Magic, as hwillekens said.  The latest version gives you a lot of flexibility as to how you rearrange partitions, and it doesn't care nearly so much whether a partition appears to be a DOS partition...

However, if you fire up a copy of the Linux fdisk, check that partition 1 is of type 4 or 6, defrag the partition under DOS (or win95, or whatever), FIPS should be much happier to split it for you.  Make sure, too, that you aren't using all four primary partitions on the drive!

0