Solved

Lexmark Optra E+ Printer w/ Win95 OSR2

Posted on 1998-02-19
8
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear all experts,

   Recently I have bought a Lexmark Optra E+ Printer. It works fine with my WinNT 4.0, but when I installs it under
Win95 OSR2, problems occur...

   The printer just prints "occasionally". No matter what applications I choose (e.g Word, Excel, Netscape), it just print out something "sometimes". At most of the time, it won't print out anything.

   I see that the print job is being spooled in the print queue, but it just disappears without anything printed out..

   I am sure that the printer does not have a problem in itself (because it works fine under WinNT and self-test). I have installed the latest driver from Lexmark...but still no use....

   Anybody who have similar experience, pls help... :~~~

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Static
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsouth
ID: 2013168
Try under printer properties to change your spool to print directly to the printer. If that doesn't work, are you on a network?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013169
What is your machine's configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Static
ID: 2013170
I have tried all the possible options mentioned in the Win95 help
(including print directly to printer), and I am not on a network.
My printer is directly connected (without switch box) to my lpt1.
(In fact, my printer works fine under MS-DOS prompt.
 e.g. copy filename.txt lpt1:)

In case it will help, my machine is a K6-233 w/ Asus TX-97X
motherboard, running win95 OSR2.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013171
Start your computer in safe mode, then enter device manager to delete any/all parallel ports listed.

Then reboot your computer and let it add that port again.
Make sure your are not experiencing any address, irq, or DMA conflicts.

ALSO, have you tried a different printer cable?  is this cable bi directional?

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2013172
Did you install newest drivers for this printer using drivers for win95
0
 

Author Comment

by:Static
ID: 2013173
yes...
after I change a new printer cable, it works fine now!

at first, I don't believe that it's a cable problem because the
cable is included in the printer package...
now it turns out that even the cable shipped with the printer is problematic. -_-!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 2013174
Glad I could help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Static
ID: 2013175
Thank you very much...
0